Heading 48.20 · Pulp and paper

Registers, account books, diaries and similar; albums for samples or collections, of paper or paperboard

In January–July 2026, Chile exported US$ 1.5 million of this product, less than 0.1% of everything it exported. The main destination was Mexico (82%), and the main region of origin, Valparaíso (86%). It imported US$ 11.4 million, 23% less than in the same months of 2025, mostly from China (86%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 1.5 M
exported, January–July 2026
US$ 11.4 M
imported, January–July 2026 · −23% vs January–July 2025
<0.1%
of everything Chile exported · <0.1% of imports

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
01234US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
01234US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
ExportsImportsshaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

What is inside

January–July 2026

What is exported, by subheading

Pulp and paper 100%Paper and paperboard; exercise books94%Paperandpaperb…4.4%Paperor…Pap…Pap…
Pulp and paper 100%Paper and paperboard; exercise books94%

What is imported, by subheading

Pulp and paper 100%Paper and paperboard; registers, account books, note books, orderboo…55%Paper and paperboard; exercisebooks29%Paper andpaperboard; binders,folders and file…6.8%Paper or paperboard;stationery n.e.c. inheading no. 48204.9%Paper andpaperboard; albumsfor samples or for…3.9%
Pulp and paper 100%Paper andpaperboard;registers, account…55%Paper andpaperboard;exercise books29%Paperandpaperbo…6.8%Paper orpaperboard;stationery…Paper andpaperboard;albums for…

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 5 thousand and have no line.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 307 thousand and have no line.

Where exports go

  1. MexicoUS$ 1.2 million82%
  2. ArgentinaUS$ 137 thousand9.0%
  3. BoliviaUS$ 53 thousand3.5%
  4. ParaguayUS$ 24 thousand1.6%
  5. UruguayUS$ 19 thousand1.3%
  6. PeruUS$ 10 thousand0.7%
  7. ChinaUS$ 8 thousand0.5%
  8. South AfricaUS$ 6 thousand0.4%
  9. United StatesUS$ 3 thousand0.2%
  10. Costa RicaUS$ 2 thousand0.2%
  11. PanamaUS$ 2 thousand0.1%
  12. CanadaUS$ 2 thousand0.1%
  13. OthersUS$ 5 thousand0.4%

Where imports come from

  1. ChinaUS$ 9.8 million86%
  2. United StatesUS$ 569 thousand5.0%
  3. FranceUS$ 130 thousand1.1%
  4. ItalyUS$ 115 thousand1.0%
  5. OthersUS$ 101 thousand0.9%
  6. BrazilUS$ 91 thousand0.8%
  7. SpainUS$ 68 thousand0.6%
  8. South KoreaUS$ 66 thousand0.6%
  9. GermanyUS$ 65 thousand0.6%
  10. JapanUS$ 51 thousand0.4%
  11. PeruUS$ 49 thousand0.4%
  12. IndonesiaUS$ 39 thousand0.3%
  13. OthersUS$ 206 thousand1.8%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. ValparaísoUS$ 1.3 million86%
  2. Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 178 thousand12%
  3. No region declaredUS$ 20 thousand1.3%
  4. MetropolitanaUS$ 20 thousand1.3%
  5. Arica y ParinacotaUS$ 512<0.1%
  6. MagallanesUS$ 46<0.1%

The region the declaration names as the origin of the exports. An import declares no region.

Where it leaves and lands

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
San AntonioSan AntonioUS$ 1.2 million82%US$ 8.9 million78%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 1 thousand0.1%US$ 1.6 million14%
Aeropuerto A.M. BenitezPudahuelUS$ 35 thousand2.3%US$ 629 thousand5.5%
Los LibertadoresLos AndesUS$ 186 thousand12%US$ 92 thousand0.8%
No port declared——US$ 51 thousand0.4%
LirquénPenco——US$ 30 thousand0.3%
OllagueOllagüeUS$ 23 thousand1.5%——
IquiqueIquique——US$ 21 thousand0.2%
ColchaneColchaneUS$ 16 thousand1.1%——
San VicenteTalcahuano——US$ 11 thousand0.1%
ChungaráPutreUS$ 5 thousand0.3%——
ChacallutaAricaUS$ 512<0.1%——
Other portsUS$ 196<0.1%US$ 10 thousand0.1%

The Chilean port where the exports were loaded and the imports unloaded: where the cargo passes, which is not always the office that processes it. The eight largest are named; the rest are in «other ports». Every port →

Exports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 1.2 million82%
  2. RoadUS$ 232 thousand15%
  3. Courier (air)US$ 19 thousand1.2%
  4. AirUS$ 17 thousand1.1%

Imports, by transport

  1. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 10.6 million93%
  2. Courier (air)US$ 435 thousand3.8%
  3. AirUS$ 245 thousand2.2%
  4. RoadUS$ 116 thousand1.0%

Who processes it

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
San AntonioValparaísoUS$ 1.2 million82%US$ 8.9 million78%
ValparaísoValparaísoUS$ 1 thousand0.1%US$ 1.6 million14%
MetropolitanaMetropolitanaUS$ 79 thousand5.2%US$ 680 thousand6.0%
Los AndesValparaísoUS$ 186 thousand12%US$ 92 thousand0.8%
TalcahuanoBiobío——US$ 47 thousand0.4%
IquiqueTarapacá——US$ 21 thousand0.2%
AricaArica y ParinacotaUS$ 2 thousand0.1%US$ 5 thousand<0.1%
Punta ArenasMagallanesUS$ 46<0.1%——
AraucaníaAraucaníaUS$ 34<0.1%——

The office is the branch of the Service that processed the declaration. An import is counted at the office that clears it.

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, customs office, destination

Region of originCustoms officeDestinationValparaísoUS$ 1.3 million · 86%Nationalised foreign goodsUS$ 178 thousand · 12%No region declaredUS$ 20 thousand · 1.3%MetropolitanaUS$ 20 thousand · 1.3%Arica y ParinacotaUS$ 512 · 0.0%MagallanesUS$ 46 · 0.0%San AntonioUS$ 1.2 million · 82%Los AndesUS$ 186 thousand · 12%MetropolitanaUS$ 79 thousand · 5.2%AricaUS$ 2 thousand · 0.1%ValparaísoUS$ 1 thousand · 0.1%Other officesUS$ 80 · 0.0%MexicoUS$ 1.2 million · 82%UruguayUS$ 19 thousand · 1.3%ArgentinaUS$ 137 thousand · 9.0%ParaguayUS$ 24 thousand · 1.6%PeruUS$ 10 thousand · 0.7%BoliviaUS$ 53 thousand · 3.5%ChinaUS$ 8 thousand · 0.5%OthersUS$ 20 thousand · 1.3%
Region of originCustoms officeDestinationValparaíso86%Nationalis…12%No region …1.3%Metropolit…1.3%Arica y Pa…0.0%Magallanes0.0%San A…82%Los A…12%Metro…5.2%Arica0.1%Valpa…0.1%Other…0.0%Mexico82%Uruguay1.3%Argentina9.0%Paraguay1.6%Peru0.7%Bolivia3.5%China0.5%Others1.3%

What comes in: origin, transport, customs office

OriginTransportCustoms officeChinaUS$ 9.8 million · 86%United StatesUS$ 569 thousand · 5.0%FranceUS$ 130 thousand · 1.1%ItalyUS$ 115 thousand · 1.0%OthersUS$ 101 thousand · 0.9%BrazilUS$ 91 thousand · 0.8%SpainUS$ 68 thousand · 0.6%OthersUS$ 476 thousand · 4.2%Sea, river and lakeUS$ 10.6 million · 93%AirUS$ 245 thousand · 2.2%Courier (air)US$ 435 thousand · 3.8%RoadUS$ 116 thousand · 1.0%San AntonioUS$ 8.9 million · 78%ValparaísoUS$ 1.6 million · 14%TalcahuanoUS$ 47 thousand · 0.4%MetropolitanaUS$ 680 thousand · 6.0%Los AndesUS$ 92 thousand · 0.8%Other officesUS$ 26 thousand · 0.2%
OriginTransportCustoms officeChina86%United Sta…5.0%France1.1%Italy1.0%Others0.9%Brazil0.8%Spain0.6%Others4.2%Sea, …93%Air2.2%Couri…3.8%Road1.0%San Antonio78%Valparaíso14%Talcahuano0.4%Metropolit…6.0%Los Andes0.8%Other offi…0.2%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». Hover a ribbon to see how much it carries.

Its 6 subheadings

change against January–July 2025
CodeDescriptionExportschangeImportschange
4820.10Paper and paperboard; registers, account books, note books, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articlesUS$ 67 thousandUS$ 6.2 million−19%
4820.20Paper and paperboard; exercise booksUS$ 1.4 millionUS$ 3.3 million−29%
4820.30Paper and paperboard; binders, folders and file coversUS$ 4 thousandUS$ 771 thousand−37%
4820.90Paper or paperboard; stationery n.e.c. in heading no. 4820US$ 7 thousandUS$ 557 thousand
4820.50Paper and paperboard; albums for samples or for collectionsUS$ 4 thousandUS$ 439 thousand
4820.40Paper and paperboard; manifold business forms and interleaved carbon setsUS$ 4 thousandUS$ 45 thousand

A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.

4 of these subheadings have no page of their own (they moved less than US$ 10.0 million); their figures are the ones in this table.

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
The codes
Aduanas classifies every good with a code of the Arancel Aduanero, which is the international Harmonized System with two Chilean digits added: 2 digits are the chapter (74, copper), 4 the heading (74.03, refined copper), 6 the subheading (7403.11, cathodes) and 8 Chile's own tariff line. Names are the Arancel's; in English, the Harmonized System 2022's. Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines have no English text and are shown in Spanish.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared under this code; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.
What has a page
A subheading has a page of its own if it moved at least US$ 10.0 million in exports and imports over every month the databases cover; the rest are, with their figures, in this page's table.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →