Housing and services

Building materials, overcrowding, access to water, power and internet, and how far people live from an emergency room and a school.

Overcrowded dwellings
5.7%
Chile
Internet access
93.2%
Chile
Average distance to a facility with an emergency service
2.3
Chile
Average distance to a school teaching upper secondary
1.6
Chile

How people commute

Chile · employed people
Public transport 42%Private vehicle 37%On foot or by bicycle 14%Other means 7.1%Public transport42%Car35%Walking10%Bicycle3.8%Other7.0%
Public transport 42%Private vehicle 37%On foot or by bicycle 14%Other mea… 7.1%Public transport42%Car35%Walking10%Bicycle3.8%Other7.0%
Public transporthover a tile for its count; click a group to open itFour modes, grouped by PuroChile.

Housing tenure

Owned 61%Rented 26%Provided rent-… 9.1%Owned outright47%Owned, still paying14%Rented, with contract19%Rented, no contract7.6%Provided byfamily7.7%Otherarrang…3.6%
Owned 61%Rented 26%Provided … 9.1%Owned outright47%Owned,stillpaying14%Rented, withcontract19%Rented,nocontract7.6%Provided byfamily7.7%Other…
Otherhover a tile for its count; click a group to open itFour tenure types, grouped by PuroChile.

Home heating fuel

Fossil fuels 36%Wood and biomass 27%Electricity 19%No heating 18%Gas26%Paraffin10%Firewood24%Electricity19%No heating18%
Fossil fuels 36%Wood and biomass 27%Electricity 19%No heating 18%Gas26%Paraffin10%Firewood24%Electricity19%No heating18%
ElectricityNo heatingOther sourcehover a tile for its count; click a group to open itFour fuel types, grouped by PuroChile.

Overcrowded dwellings

345/346 communes
Loading
051015Tarapacá10.4%Arica y Parinacota8.0%Antofagasta7.6%Metropolitana6.5%Atacama5.7%Maule5.4%Araucanía5.4%O'Higgins5.1%Aysén5.0%Los Ríos4.8%Los Lagos4.7%Biobío4.7%Valparaíso4.6%Coquimbo4.5%Ñuble4.4%Magallanes4.1%
051015Tarapacá10.4%Arica y Parinacota8.0%Antofagasta7.6%Metropolitana6.5%Atacama5.7%Maule5.4%Araucanía5.4%O'Higgins5.1%Aysén5.0%Los Ríos4.8%Los Lagos4.7%Biobío4.7%Valparaíso4.6%Coquimbo4.5%Ñuble4.4%Magallanes4.1%
By region, highest first.
Highest — communes
General Lagos26.7%Colchane23.2%Camiña16.7%María Elena16.3%Estación Central15.4%Huara14.2%Putre14.1%Independencia13.9%San Pedro de Atacama13.7%Sierra Gorda13.5%Alto Hospicio13.1%Pozo Almonte12.4%
General Lagos26.7%Colchane23.2%Camiña16.7%María Elena16.3%Estación Central15.4%Huara14.2%Putre14.1%Independencia13.9%San Pedro de Atacama13.7%Sierra Gorda13.5%Alto Hospicio13.1%Pozo Almonte12.4%
Lowest — communes
Río Verde0.0%San Gregorio0.9%Vitacura1.1%Las Condes1.6%Providencia1.6%Primavera1.7%Ñuñoa2.3%La Reina2.5%Cochamó2.8%Ninhue2.9%Lo Barnechea3.0%Torres del Paine3.1%
Río Verde0.0%San Gregorio0.9%Vitacura1.1%Las Condes1.6%Providencia1.6%Primavera1.7%Ñuñoa2.3%La Reina2.5%Cochamó2.8%Ninhue2.9%Lo Barnechea3.0%Torres del Paine3.1%

Every region

RegionOccupied dwellings with residentsOvercrowded dwellingsCritically overcrowdedIrrecoverable dwellingsPublic water networkElectricity accessInternet access
Arica y Parinacota75,9358.0%0.90%5.40%91.0%99.0%94.4%
Tarapacá116,10210.4%1.43%4.53%88.4%99.3%95.4%
Antofagasta202,0657.6%0.94%2.66%95.9%99.5%96.5%
Atacama99,8615.7%0.45%2.55%87.1%99.2%93.3%
Coquimbo285,1474.5%0.31%1.60%90.0%99.3%92.1%
Valparaíso685,2354.6%0.46%1.36%92.8%99.6%94.0%
Metropolitana2,499,5306.5%0.79%0.62%97.9%99.9%95.7%
O'Higgins342,8125.1%0.32%0.93%94.7%99.7%91.2%
Maule399,8805.4%0.31%0.86%90.2%99.6%89.4%
Ñuble187,5134.4%0.26%1.16%81.5%99.4%87.3%
Biobío567,7954.7%0.30%0.94%89.9%99.6%91.9%
Araucanía369,4005.4%0.36%1.06%80.3%98.6%87.3%
Los Ríos146,3924.8%0.31%1.17%80.1%99.2%89.9%
Los Lagos328,7474.7%0.29%1.55%81.1%99.3%90.8%
Aysén39,6315.0%0.35%1.54%87.4%99.4%91.2%
Magallanes62,1274.1%0.29%0.65%95.4%99.8%95.4%
Chile6,408,1725.7%0.57%1.13%92.3%99.6%93.2%

Indicators

39

Every indicator of this subject, with the field it is measured over: the lowest territory and the highest, the middle half of them as a band, the median as a notch and Chile as a dot. A national figure on its own cannot say whether the country agrees with itself, and in a site about places that is the part worth reading.

IndicatorChileAcross the countrySource
Occupied dwellings with residents
6,408,172Antártica0
Santiago199,786Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Overcrowded dwellings
5.7%Río Verde0.0%
345 of 346 communes
General Lagos26.7%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Critically overcrowded
0.57%Torres del Paine0.00%
345 of 346 communes
General Lagos9.22%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Irrecoverable dwellings
1.13%San Gregorio0.00%
345 of 346 communes
General Lagos64.06%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Public water network
92.3%Río Verde4.8%
345 of 346 communes
Ñuñoa100.0%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Electricity access
99.6%Colchane83.4%
345 of 346 communes
Independencia100.0%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Internet access
93.2%Colchane56.5%
345 of 346 communes
Vitacura99.1%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Detached houses
78.7%Providencia10.4%
345 of 346 communes
Laguna Blanca100.0%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Apartments
19.9%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Providencia89.0%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Precarious wall materials
0.23%Torres del Paine0.00%
345 of 346 communes
Río Verde6.30%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Unoccupied private dwellings
11.9%Cerro Navia1.4%
345 of 346 communes
Colchane87.5%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE
Quantitative housing deficit
491,904San Gregorio2
345 of 346 communes
Santiago25,968Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Housing deficit as share of households
7.5%O'Higgins1.4%
345 of 346 communes
General Lagos72.6%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Renting households
26.2%Río Verde1.6%
345 of 346 communes
Santiago72.1%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Owner-occupiers
61.1%María Elena6.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Biobío85.0%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Households heating with wood · Firewood is the main source of urban air pollution in the south.
24.4%Providencia0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Lonquimay97.8%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Commute by public transport
42.1%Juan Fernández0.5%
345 of 346 communes
Estación Central68.7%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Walks to work
10.2%Río Verde0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Juan Fernández76.8%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Households with a computer
54.9%General Lagos6.2%
345 of 346 communes
Providencia89.7%Censo de Población y Vivienda 2024, INE (tabla comunal ampliada)
Average distance to any health facility · Population-weighted average of the straight-line distance from each of the 244,754 blocks and rural entities of the 2024 census to the nearest facility standing in September 2026. It is a floor: nobody travels in a straight line.
1.1Providencia0.2
345 of 346 communes
Primavera57.8Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 5 km of any health facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 5 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
97.0%Primavera0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 15 km of any health facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 15 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
99.9%Primavera0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 30 km of any health facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 30 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
100.0%Primavera0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Arica100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
Average distance to a facility with an emergency service · Population-weighted average of the straight-line distance from each of the 244,754 blocks and rural entities of the 2024 census to the nearest facility standing in September 2026. It is a floor: nobody travels in a straight line.
2.3Sierra Gorda0.4
345 of 346 communes
O'Higgins134.4Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 5 km of a facility with an emergency service · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 5 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
89.4%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 15 km of a facility with an emergency service · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 15 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
98.1%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 30 km of a facility with an emergency service · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 30 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
99.7%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
Average distance to a second- or third-level facility · Population-weighted average of the straight-line distance from each of the 244,754 blocks and rural entities of the 2024 census to the nearest facility standing in September 2026. It is a floor: nobody travels in a straight line.
5.9Providencia0.4
345 of 346 communes
Isla de Pascua3,528.8Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 5 km of a second- or third-level facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 5 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
80.3%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Santiago100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 15 km of a second- or third-level facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 15 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
90.0%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
People within 30 km of a second- or third-level facility · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 30 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in September 2026.
96.2%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Establecimientos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud (MINSAL)
Average distance to a school in operation · Population-weighted average of the straight-line distance from each of the 244,754 blocks and rural entities of the 2024 census to the nearest facility standing in 2025. It is a floor: nobody travels in a straight line.
0.6Independencia0.2
345 of 346 communes
Ollagüe34.4Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 5 km of a school in operation · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 5 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
99.0%Ollagüe0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 15 km of a school in operation · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 15 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
99.9%Ollagüe0.0%
345 of 346 communes
General Lagos100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 30 km of a school in operation · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 30 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
100.0%Ollagüe6.0%
345 of 346 communes
Arica100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
Average distance to a school teaching upper secondary · Population-weighted average of the straight-line distance from each of the 244,754 blocks and rural entities of the 2024 census to the nearest facility standing in 2025. It is a floor: nobody travels in a straight line.
1.6Santiago0.3
345 of 346 communes
San Gregorio109.3Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 5 km of a school teaching upper secondary · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 5 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
91.6%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 15 km of a school teaching upper secondary · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 15 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
98.5%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación
People within 30 km of a school teaching upper secondary · Lives in a census block or rural entity within 30 km of the nearest facility, as the crow flies. Population from the 2024 census; facilities as they stood in 2025.
99.8%Torres del Paine0.0%
345 of 346 communes
Alto Hospicio100.0%Directorio Oficial de Establecimientos Educacionales, Ministerio de Educación

Chile is not the median of its territories and the two marks rarely meet: the country is a sum weighted by people and the median commune is one commune. Where the dot sits well to the right of the notch, most communes are below a figure a few large ones carry.