Information and communications

Information and communications: software, telecommunications, publishing, radio and television. This is section J, and three Santiago communes hold half of its declared employment.

Maps exactly onto CIIU Rev. 4 section J.

Dependent workers
217,639
2024
Share of all formal work
2.3%
Chile
Annual sales
644 M
UF · 2024 · 136 communes withheld
Since 2005
+83%
workers

Territorial distribution

319/346 communes
Loading

Shaded by how much of each commune's own formal payroll this sector is — not by headcount, which would draw the same map of where people live for every sector.

Most workers
Las Condes60,082Providencia42,207Santiago39,284Huechuraba13,581Vitacura6,906Ñuñoa5,338Concepción3,750La Reina3,186La Florida2,561Independencia2,265San Miguel2,233Viña del Mar2,026Recoleta1,911Valdivia1,523Temuco1,514
Las Condes60,082Providencia42,207Santiago39,284Huechuraba13,581Vitacura6,906Ñuñoa5,338Concepción3,750La Reina3,186La Florida2,561Independencia2,265San Miguel2,233Viña del Mar2,026Recoleta1,911Valdivia1,523Temuco1,514

Counted at the firm's registered address, not the workplace. SII assigns a company's whole payroll to the commune of its tax domicile, so a head office in Santiago carries the shifts worked everywhere else. Read this as where the sector files, and the count below as where its workers live.

Most concentrated
María Elena15.3%La Reina8.8%La Cisterna5.7%Independencia5.1%Providencia5.0%Huechuraba4.7%Lo Espejo4.5%Las Condes4.3%Santiago4.1%La Florida3.6%San Miguel3.5%Vitacura3.0%Valdivia2.8%Macul2.7%Recoleta2.7%
María Elena15.3%La Reina8.8%La Cisterna5.7%Independencia5.1%Providencia5.0%Huechuraba4.7%Lo Espejo4.5%Las Condes4.3%Santiago4.1%La Florida3.6%San Miguel3.5%Vitacura3.0%Valdivia2.8%Macul2.7%Recoleta2.7%

Communes with at least 200 workers in the sector, so a village with one firm does not top the list.

What the branch is made of

13 divisions · 32 activities

A section of twenty-one parts says what this page is called. The register files firms two levels below it, and those parts are not one economy: actividades de programación informática, consultoría informática y actividades conexas and actividades de grabación de sonido y edición de música share a letter and little else. Each division has a page of its own.

Actividades de programación informática, consultoríainformática y actividades conexas46%Otras actividades detelecomunicaciones27%Actividades deproducción depelículas…8.8%Actividadesdetelecomuni…4.4%Actividadesdetelecomuni…4.4%Procesamien…de datos,hospedaje y…3.0%Programaciónytransmisione…Edición delibros ypublicacione…Transmis…de radioOtrasactividad…Act…detel…
Actividades deprogramacióninformática, consultorí…46%Otrasactividades detelecomunicac…27%Actividades deproducción depelículas…8.8%Activi…deteleco…4.4%Activ…detelec…4.4%Procesa…dedatos,…Programa…y…Ediciónde…Trans…de…Otras…

The list stops where 3 divisions have accounted for 82% of the branch's employment. The other 10 are together 18.4% of it and are drawn above, each as its own tile: every division of the register.

Two ways to count the jobs

SII 2024 · Casen 2024
Where the firm files
217,639
employees · SII register
Where the worker lives
182,254
employees · Casen
Everyone working in it
212,878
employed · Casen
Distance between them
−16%
Casen vs SII
Region by region
0100,000200,000MetropolitanaBiobíoValparaísoLos LagosAraucaníaMauleAntofagastaLos RíosO'HigginsCoquimbonot publishedTarapacánot publishedÑublenot publishedArica y ParinacotaMagallanesnot publishedAtacamaAysénnot published
0100,000200,000MetropolitanaBiobíoValparaísoLos LagosAraucaníaMauleAntofagastaLos RíosO'HigginsCoquimbonot publishedTarapacánot publishedÑublenot publishedArica y ParinacotaMagallanesnot publishedAtacamaAysénnot published
Firm's address (SII)Worker's home (Casen)

Series 2005–2024

2005–2024
0100 k200 k300 k218 k+83%2005–2024200520152024
0100 k200 k300 k218 k+83%2005–2024200520152024
observed 2005–2024

Who the sector runs on

SII 2024
Firms24%No sales56%Micro15%SmallSales6.2%8.1%84%LargePayroll16%Small20%Medium59%Large
Firms24%56%Micro15%Sales84%LargePayroll16%20%59%Large
No salesMicro 0.0–2 mil UFSmall 2–25 mil UFMedium 25–100 mil UFLarge > 100 mil UF
The top bracket — firms selling over a million UF a year
Firms in it79
Of all firms in the sector0.23%
Of its sales65.1%
Of its payroll28.4%

Artificial intelligence

estimate · 2026-05
Exposure of the work
12.8%
of its tasks, worldwide
Use in Chile
1.87×
of its share of employment
Chile against the world
1.84×
all sectors, per capita
Covered by the estimate
100%
of the sector's workers
What this sector employs, by occupation
10%Management69%Professionals and technicians7.2%7.9%
69%Professionals and technicians
ManagementProfessionals and techniciansAdministrative supportServices and salesTrades, operators and elementary occupationsCasen 2024 · employed people in the sector

By region

RegionWorkersOf the sectorOf its own payrollLiving hereFirmsSince 2005
Metropolitana192,84188.6%3.3%134,18222,006+78%
Biobío5,4602.5%1.0%8,0211,564+471%
Valparaíso5,0002.3%0.7%11,6142,677+149%
Los Lagos2,0851.0%0.6%2,7111,040+155%
Araucanía2,0240.9%0.7%4,2001,010+33%
Maule1,8310.8%0.4%4,2341,004+129%
Antofagasta1,7820.8%0.8%3,189681+36%
Los Ríos1,7300.8%1.6%2,025544+120%
O'Higgins1,2690.6%0.3%3,525917+270%
Coquimbo9210.4%0.4%—734+92%
Tarapacá8510.4%0.8%—410+298%
Ñuble6910.3%0.4%—383+304%
Arica y Parinacota4290.2%0.8%1,097226+142%
Magallanes2760.1%0.4%—244−37%
Atacama2300.1%0.2%1,305309−22%
Aysén2190.1%0.6%—185+41%

"Workers" is SII's count at the firm's registered address; "living here" is Casen's count of employees of this branch who live in the region. They are different measurements of different things and the columns are read side by side, not subtracted. A dash is a cell with fewer than 30 sampled workers.