Otras actividades de telecomunicaciones

Division 619 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 58,807 formal workers in 4,454 firms in 2024, across 203 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

58,807
formal workers
4,454
firms
203
communes with any
+23%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202458,807
020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202458,807

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →71 k2029 · central2005201520242029
30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →71 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.1% a year observed · 4.0% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,000Otras actividades de telecomunicaciones n.c.p.58,668Centros de llamados y centros de acceso a internet139
020,00040,00060,000Otras actividades de telecomunicaciones n.c.p.58,668Centros de llamados y centros de acceso a internet139

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Santiago11,456Las Condes9,419Providencia7,520Huechuraba6,527Vitacura3,390Ñuñoa1,586San Miguel1,351Valdivia1,228Macul1,057Temuco945Antofagasta890Concepción817La Cisterna782Recoleta717Quilicura539
05,00010,00015,000Santiago11,456Las Condes9,419Providencia7,520Huechuraba6,527Vitacura3,390Ñuñoa1,586San Miguel1,351Valdivia1,228Macul1,057Temuco945Antofagasta890Concepción817La Cisterna782Recoleta717Quilicura539

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

05101520María Elena15.30%La Cisterna3.08%Lo Espejo2.63%Huechuraba2.25%Valdivia2.22%San Miguel2.11%Macul1.93%San Ramón1.70%Vitacura1.49%Castro1.42%Quilpué1.35%Santiago1.20%Recoleta1.00%Colina0.97%Villa Alemana0.89%
05101520María Elena15.30%La Cisterna3.08%Lo Espejo2.63%Huechuraba2.25%Valdivia2.22%San Miguel2.11%Macul1.93%San Ramón1.70%Vitacura1.49%Castro1.42%Quilpué1.35%Santiago1.20%Recoleta1.00%Colina0.97%Villa Alemana0.89%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana48,4372,5520.84%82.4%
Valparaíso1,6213180.24%2.8%
Biobío1,4512160.26%2.5%
Los Ríos1,284781.20%2.2%
Antofagasta1,1501100.50%2.0%
Araucanía1,1141820.37%1.9%
Maule6611830.14%1.1%
Los Lagos6401810.17%1.1%
Tarapacá527850.47%0.9%
O'Higgins5221670.12%0.9%
Coquimbo4671300.21%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota321500.59%0.5%
Ñuble246740.16%0.4%
Aysén129310.36%0.2%
Atacama121650.13%0.2%
Magallanes116320.15%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.