A reading of the data, not a measurement

What is moving

PuroChile's four long series, read end to end: twenty years of employment by branch of the tax register, seven of what sends people to hospital and what they die of once there, nineteen of how many young people finish school in each commune, and twenty of what the country enrols to study. Every figure compares the average of a series' first three years with its last three, and the whole shape is drawn beside it, because a steady slide and a single bad year give the same percentage. Colour says which way, not whether it is welcome: a branch shedding workers and a cause of death in retreat are drawn the same colour and are opposite news.

−17%
Electricity and gas
the branch that shed most jobs
+33%
Musculoskeletal
the fastest-rising cause of in-hospital death
−64%
San Joaquín
the commune whose leaving class shrank most
−72%
Técnico Jurídico
the programme that lost most entrants

The work leaving and the work arriving

2005–2024

Employees reported to the tax authority, by CIIU Rev. 4 branch. The register files each job at the firm's tax address and counts employment relationships reported during the year, so somebody with two jobs appears twice and work directed from a head office appears where the head office is. It is the only employment series in PuroChile that runs twenty years.

All 19 branches, from the one that shed most to the one that gained most

Only branches averaging more than 5,000 workers over the last three years are listed. Below that, a large percentage change can be a single firm changing its registered address.

What sends people to hospital, and what they die of there

2019–2025

Hospital discharges from DEIS, classified by the ICD-10 chapter of the main diagnosis. Two distinct counts: how many hospital stays each cause produced, and how many of those ended in the patient's death.

This is not Chile's mortality. The discharge register sees a death only if it happened during a stay it recorded. Somebody who dies at home, in the street or before reaching a hospital is in the vital statistics register, which is a different DEIS release and is not in PuroChile. A cause that kills quickly and outside a ward is under-counted here by an amount this source cannot state.

Deaths in hospital: the causes rising fastest

ICD-10 chapter20192019–20252025Change
Musculoskeletal165219+33%
Nervous system605766+27%
Skin275337+23%
Cancers and tumours4,2064,527+8%
Respiratory system9,43410,092+7%
Injuries and poisoning1,6461,747+6%
Digestive system3,6573,802+4%
Circulatory system7,2277,321+1%

Hospital stays: the causes rising fastest

ICD-10 chapter20192019–20252025Change
Endocrine and metabolic43,91563,553+45%
Mental and behavioural29,27839,880+36%
Respiratory system108,581147,487+36%
Musculoskeletal73,06484,045+15%
Circulatory system123,149140,440+14%
Cancers and tumours115,407131,011+14%
Infectious and parasitic28,53832,039+12%
Genitourinary system123,161137,050+11%

Seven years, and one of them is 2020: the pandemic emptied the wards of everything that could wait and filled them with one thing, so the first three-year average (2019–2021) contains that year and the shape drawn beside each row is the only way to see it. The national totals include the region-years PuroChile withholds for broken coverage: 2019 1.32% · 2020 0.00% · 2021 0.00% · 2022 0.00% · 2023 0.00% · 2024 0.51% · 2025 0.62%.

The communes running out of young people

2006–2024

This is not migration, and PuroChile cannot measure it. There is one census and one Casen, so no figure of population change exists here. What is counted below is how many people finished secondary school in each commune's schools, year by year: an annual headcount of eighteen-year-olds that moves for three reasons at once — how many were born there, whether their families still live there, and whether the schools they would have attended are still open. Which of the three weighed most in any given commune, this source does not say.

Communes whose leaving class averages at least 150 over the last three years. The country as a whole went from 205,792 to 217,565 school leavers over the same period, so almost everything above is internal redistribution rather than a national fall.

What Chile enrols to study

2007–2026

First-year undergraduate enrolment, one row per person who started that year. It is read over SIES's generic programme — the register's own grouping of its 1,389 programme names into 244 — rather than over the name each institution registered, because names move far more than enrolment does: a programme that loses its specialisation suffix looks like one programme vanishing and another being born. The series below cover between 94% and 99% of each year's entrants.

The programmes that lost most entrants

Generic programme (SIES)20072007–20262026Change
Técnico Jurídico4,1591,180−72%
Pedagogía en Educación Básica5,7271,807−69%
Pedagogía en Historia, Geografía y Ciencias Sociales1,674667−60%
Pedagogía en Educación Física4,5821,862−59%
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos4,0191,899−53%
Pedagogía en Ciencias1,107530−52%
Ingeniería en Prevención de Riesgos4,8032,409−50%
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte1,758957−46%

Those that gained most

Generic programme (SIES)20072007–20262026Change
Técnico en Logística6405,843+814%
Administración Pública6753,452+411%
Terapia Ocupacional6913,154+357%
Obstetricia y Puericultura6022,627+337%
Ingeniería en Electricidad9444,116+336%
Química y Farmacia7123,068+331%
Técnico en Electricidad y Electricidad Industrial1,6146,923+329%
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos2,0688,554+314%

And the ten fields, with nothing left out

The CINE-F 2013 fields are a classification rather than a name, so they cover 100% of each year's entrants and are published in full. A field that holds steady while the programmes inside it change places is a fact these two lists show together and neither shows alone.

Field of study20072007–20262026Change
Education32,19327,757−14%
Arts and humanities16,27914,793−9%
Services22,22426,267+18%
Natural sciences5,7837,512+30%
Business and law57,25178,963+38%
Health and welfare48,25171,827+49%
Information technology14,91822,865+53%
Social sciences9,35615,479+66%
Agriculture and veterinary6,71911,438+70%
Engineering and industry44,91282,290+83%

Where the people of each region were born

2024

This is origin, not moves. Casen 2024 asks which commune each person's mother lived in when they were born; it does not ask where they lived five years ago. Each cell is "born in the row's region, living in the column's" — a lifetime stock, not last year's flow. Somebody who left and came back is on the diagonal, which is why this matrix is a floor under the country's mobility and never a measure of it. It is regional because the commune-level matrix does not exist: of 17,411 observed commune pairs, the median has two people in the sample.

born in ↓ / lives in →Arica y ParinacotaTarapacáAntofagastaAtacamaCoquimboValparaísoMetropolitanaO'HigginsMauleÑubleBiobíoAraucaníaLos RíosLos LagosAysénMagallanesArica y ParinacotaTarapacáAntofagastaAtacamaCoquimboValparaísoMetropolitanaO'HigginsMauleÑubleBiobíoAraucaníaLos RíosLos LagosAysénMagallanesAbroad65,396 people across 67 pairs below the sample floor, left blank
people< 2,3402,3403,8397,56812,449≥ 26,927

The diagonal — people living in the region they were born in — is drawn apart and outside the colour scale: it is more than an order of magnitude larger than any crossing, and sharing a scale with it would flatten everything else to one pale tone. The last row is people born abroad living in each region.