Public administration

Public administration and defence: nine hundred and sixty-three taxpayers for six hundred and seventy-five thousand workers, around seven hundred people each. This is section O, the only one in the register whose units are municipalities, agencies and ministries rather than firms, and the only one that draws the map of the state instead of a market.

Maps exactly onto CIIU Rev. 4 section O.

Dependent workers
675,320
2024
Share of all formal work
7.0%
Chile
Annual sales
95 M
UF · 2024 · 336 communes withheld
Since 2005
+147%
workers

Territorial distribution

344/346 communes
Loading

Shaded by how much of each commune's own formal payroll this sector is — not by headcount, which would draw the same map of where people live for every sector.

Most workers
Santiago252,719Viña del Mar22,544Concepción19,122Providencia17,382El Bosque14,830Valparaíso9,832Antofagasta8,655Puerto Montt8,196Talca7,688Ovalle7,404Lebu5,960Valdivia5,864Punta Arenas5,563Coquimbo5,562Copiapó5,275
Santiago252,719Viña del Mar22,544Concepción19,122Providencia17,382El Bosque14,830Valparaíso9,832Antofagasta8,655Puerto Montt8,196Talca7,688Ovalle7,404Lebu5,960Valdivia5,864Punta Arenas5,563Coquimbo5,562Copiapó5,275

Counted at the firm's registered address, not the workplace. SII assigns a company's whole payroll to the commune of its tax domicile, so a head office in Santiago carries the shifts worked everywhere else. Read this as where the sector files, and the count below as where its workers live.

Most concentrated
Río Hurtado81.3%San Juan de la Costa74.9%Huara73.9%La Higuera71.5%Carahue66.6%Lebu65.3%Lonquimay64.0%Pelluhue60.4%Tirúa56.1%Canela55.6%Chaitén55.0%Contulmo54.1%Cobquecura52.4%Cochamó52.0%Pica51.6%
Río Hurtado81.3%San Juan de la Costa74.9%Huara73.9%La Higuera71.5%Carahue66.6%Lebu65.3%Lonquimay64.0%Pelluhue60.4%Tirúa56.1%Canela55.6%Chaitén55.0%Contulmo54.1%Cobquecura52.4%Cochamó52.0%Pica51.6%

Communes with at least 200 workers in the sector, so a village with one firm does not top the list.

What the branch is made of

3 divisions · 8 activities

A section of twenty-one parts says what this page is called. The register files firms two levels below it, and those parts are not one economy: administración del estado y aplicación de la política económica y social de la comunidad and actividades de planes de seguridad social de afiliación obligatoria share a letter and little else. Each division has a page of its own.

Administración del estado y aplicación de la política económica y social de la comunidad93%Prestaci…deservicio…5.1%Activida…de planesde…1.9%
Administración del estado y aplicaciónde la política económica y social de lacomunidad93%Actividades de…

The list stops where 1 divisions have accounted for 93% of the branch's employment. The other 2 are together 7.0% of it and are drawn above, each as its own tile: every division of the register.

Two ways to count the jobs

SII 2024 · Casen 2024
Where the firm files
675,320
employees · SII register
Where the worker lives
492,314
employees · Casen
Everyone working in it
495,943
employed · Casen
Distance between them
−27%
Casen vs SII
Region by region
0200,000400,000MetropolitanaValparaísoBiobíoMauleAraucaníaCoquimboO'HigginsLos LagosLos RíosAntofagastaÑubleAtacamaMagallanesAysénTarapacáArica y Parinacota
0200,000400,000MetropolitanaValparaísoBiobíoMauleAraucaníaCoquimboO'HigginsLos LagosLos RíosAntofagastaÑubleAtacamaMagallanesAysénTarapacáArica y Parinacota
Firm's address (SII)Worker's home (Casen)

Series 2005–2024

2005–2024
100 k300 k500 k700 k675 k+147%2005–2024200520152024
100 k300 k500 k700 k675 k+147%2005–2024200520152024
observed 2005–2024

Who the sector runs on

SII 2024
Firms57%No sales23%Micro14%SmallSales7.9%92%LargePayroll48%No sales14%Micro23%Small7.4%8.0%
Firms57%No sales23%14%Sales92%LargePayroll48%No sales14%23%
No salesMicro 0.0–2 mil UFSmall 2–25 mil UFMedium 25–100 mil UFLarge > 100 mil UF
The top bracket — firms selling over a million UF a year
Firms in it9
Of all firms in the sector0.93%
Of its sales0.0%
Of its payroll4.2%

Artificial intelligence

estimate · 2026-05
Exposure of the work
11.8%
of its tasks, worldwide
Use in Chile
1.61×
of its share of employment
Chile against the world
1.84×
all sectors, per capita
Covered by the estimate
94%
of the sector's workers
What this sector employs, by occupation
54%Professionals and technicians9.1%14%Services and sal…14%Trades, operator…
54%Professionals and technicians
ManagementProfessionals and techniciansAdministrative supportServices and salesSkilled farming and fishingTrades, operators and elementary occupationsArmed forcesCasen 2024 · employed people in the sector

By region

RegionWorkersOf the sectorOf its own payrollLiving hereFirmsSince 2005
Metropolitana351,71852.1%6.1%205,124317+120%
Valparaíso63,6759.4%9.4%56,135100+82%
Biobío53,0497.9%9.5%41,39286+156%
Maule40,3626.0%8.4%23,42649+231%
Araucanía30,2354.5%9.9%23,27148+366%
Coquimbo23,7613.5%10.5%18,00436+1,171%
O'Higgins22,4423.3%5.2%19,06249+501%
Los Lagos21,5903.2%5.9%19,91651+171%
Los Ríos16,7462.5%15.6%11,07932+493%
Antofagasta13,1641.9%5.7%13,72938+184%
Ñuble10,9061.6%7.0%11,91036+329%
Atacama7,2641.1%7.9%8,19619+41%
Magallanes6,1930.9%7.9%9,62625+162%
Aysén5,8400.9%16.5%7,41636+94%
Tarapacá5,2460.8%4.7%13,85522+297%
Arica y Parinacota3,1290.5%5.7%10,17319−18%

"Workers" is SII's count at the firm's registered address; "living here" is Casen's count of employees of this branch who live in the region. They are different measurements of different things and the columns are read side by side, not subtracted. A dash is a cell with fewer than 30 sampled workers.