Administración del estado y aplicación de la política económica y social de la comunidad

Division 841 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 627,882 formal workers in 818 firms in 2024, across 327 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

627,882
formal workers
818
firms
327
communes with any
+131%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0200,000400,000600,000800,000200520152024627,882
0200,000400,000600,000800,000200520152024627,882

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0250 k500 k750 k1.0 Mprojection →747 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0250 k500 k750 k1.0 Mprojection →747 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval4.5% a year observed · 3.5% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0200,000400,000600,000800,000Actividades de la administración pública en general627,738Regulación de las actividades de organismos que prestan s…143Regulación y facilitación de la actividad económica1
0200,000400,000600,000800,000Actividades de la administración pública en general627,738Regulación de las actividades de organismos que prestan…143Regulación y facilitación de la actividad económica1

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0100,000200,000300,000Santiago215,167Viña del Mar22,400Concepción19,122El Bosque14,830Valparaíso9,828Providencia9,805Antofagasta8,579Puerto Montt8,196Talca7,688Ovalle7,404Lebu5,960Valdivia5,838Coquimbo5,553Punta Arenas5,493Copiapó5,275
0100,000200,000300,000Santiago215,167Viña del Mar22,400Concepción19,122El Bosque14,830Valparaíso9,828Providencia9,805Antofagasta8,579Puerto Montt8,196Talca7,688Ovalle7,404Lebu5,960Valdivia5,838Coquimbo5,553Punta Arenas5,493Copiapó5,275

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0255075100Colchane82.65%Río Hurtado81.25%San Juan de la Costa74.88%Huara73.90%La Higuera71.53%Carahue66.57%Lebu65.32%Lonquimay63.96%Camiña61.29%Pelluhue60.36%Juan Fernández60.00%Tirúa56.11%Canela55.63%Chaitén54.96%Lago Verde54.93%
0255075100Colchane82.65%Río Hurtado81.25%San Juan de la Costa74.88%Huara73.90%La Higuera71.53%Carahue66.57%Lebu65.32%Lonquimay63.96%Camiña61.29%Pelluhue60.36%Juan Fernández60.00%Tirúa56.11%Canela55.63%Chaitén54.96%Lago Verde54.93%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana306,4582615.30%48.8%
Valparaíso61,781739.15%9.8%
Biobío53,039799.51%8.4%
Maule40,361438.42%6.4%
Araucanía30,235449.91%4.8%
Coquimbo23,7512810.54%3.8%
O'Higgins22,440445.16%3.6%
Los Lagos21,584485.86%3.4%
Los Ríos16,7203015.60%2.7%
Antofagasta13,041235.66%2.1%
Ñuble10,906357.05%1.7%
Atacama7,264177.88%1.2%
Magallanes6,123227.82%1.0%
Aysén5,8403516.46%0.9%
Tarapacá5,243204.68%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota3,096165.65%0.5%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.