Water and waste

Water supply, sewerage and waste management: section E. It is the fastest-growing formal employment in the whole register — nearly four times its 2005 size — and it appears in 322 of the 346 communes, because water and rubbish are handled where people live.

Maps exactly onto CIIU Rev. 4 section E.

Dependent workers
84,436
2024
Share of all formal work
0.9%
Chile
Annual sales
153 M
UF · 2024 · 138 communes withheld
Since 2005
+277%
workers

Territorial distribution

332/346 communes
Loading

Shaded by how much of each commune's own formal payroll this sector is — not by headcount, which would draw the same map of where people live for every sector.

Most workers
Quilicura12,396Providencia8,046Las Condes7,481San Bernardo7,369Viña del Mar4,339Santiago3,722Rancagua2,695Antofagasta2,250Lampa2,048Concepción1,708Talcahuano1,617San Pedro de la Paz1,354Calama1,348Puerto Montt1,035Copiapó980
Quilicura12,396Providencia8,046Las Condes7,481San Bernardo7,369Viña del Mar4,339Santiago3,722Rancagua2,695Antofagasta2,250Lampa2,048Concepción1,708Talcahuano1,617San Pedro de la Paz1,354Calama1,348Puerto Montt1,035Copiapó980

Counted at the firm's registered address, not the workplace. SII assigns a company's whole payroll to the commune of its tax domicile, so a head office in Santiago carries the shifts worked everywhere else. Read this as where the sector files, and the count below as where its workers live.

Most concentrated
Andacollo7.9%San Bernardo6.3%Quilicura5.6%Nueva Imperial4.5%Cabildo4.4%San Pedro de la Paz3.2%Lampa3.1%Chillán Viejo3.1%Calama3.0%Talcahuano3.0%San Joaquín2.6%Viña del Mar2.1%Rancagua2.1%Villarrica1.8%San Clemente1.8%
Andacollo7.9%San Bernardo6.3%Quilicura5.6%Nueva Imperial4.5%Cabildo4.4%San Pedro de la Paz3.2%Lampa3.1%Chillán Viejo3.1%Calama3.0%Talcahuano3.0%San Joaquín2.6%Viña del Mar2.1%Rancagua2.1%Villarrica1.8%San Clemente1.8%

Communes with at least 200 workers in the sector, so a village with one firm does not top the list.

What the branch is made of

6 divisions · 11 activities

A section of twenty-one parts says what this page is called. The register files firms two levels below it, and those parts are not one economy: recogida de desechos and actividades de descontaminación y otros servicios de gestión de desechos share a letter and little else. Each division has a page of its own.

Recogida de desechos41%Captación, tratamiento ydistribución de agua27%Recuperación demateriales17%Evacuación deaguas residuales7.4%Tratamien…yeliminaci…4.0%Activida…dedesconta…3.6%
Recogida de desechos41%Captación,tratamiento ydistribución d…27%Recuperación demateriales17%Evacuaci…de aguasresidual…7.4%Tratamientoyeliminació…Actividadesdedescontami…

The list stops where 3 divisions have accounted for 85% of the branch's employment. The other 3 are together 15.0% of it and are drawn above, each as its own tile: every division of the register.

Two ways to count the jobs

SII 2024 · Casen 2024
Where the firm files
84,436
employees · SII register
Where the worker lives
60,241
employees · Casen
Everyone working in it
70,724
employed · Casen
Distance between them
−29%
Casen vs SII
Region by region
020,00040,00060,000MetropolitanaValparaísoBiobíoO'HigginsAntofagastaCoquimboLos LagosAraucaníaMauleÑublenot publishedAtacamaLos Ríosnot publishedMagallanesnot publishedTarapacáArica y Parinacotanot publishedAysénnot published
020,00040,00060,000MetropolitanaValparaísoBiobíoO'HigginsAntofagastaCoquimboLos LagosAraucaníaMauleÑublenot publishedAtacamaLos Ríosnot publishedMagallanesnot publishedTarapacáArica y Parinacotanot publishedAysénnot published
Firm's address (SII)Worker's home (Casen)

Series 2005–2024

2005–2024
025 k50 k75 k100 k84 k+277%2005–2024200520152024
025 k50 k75 k100 k84 k+277%2005–2024200520152024
observed 2005–2024

Who the sector runs on

SII 2024
Firms15%No sales62%Micro18%SmallSales6.4%8.0%84%LargePayroll6.2%12%Small13%Medium69%Large
Firms15%62%Micro18%Sales84%LargePayroll69%Large
No salesMicro 0.0–2 mil UFSmall 2–25 mil UFMedium 25–100 mil UFLarge > 100 mil UF
The top bracket — firms selling over a million UF a year
Firms in it29
Of all firms in the sector0.38%
Of its sales61.9%
Of its payroll41.8%

Artificial intelligence

estimate · 2026-05
Exposure of the work
6.5%
of its tasks, worldwide
Use in Chile
0.89×
of its share of employment
Chile against the world
1.84×
all sectors, per capita
Covered by the estimate
100%
of the sector's workers
What this sector employs, by occupation
29%Professionals and technicians57%Trades, operators and elementary occupations
29%Professionals …57%Trades, operators and elementary…
ManagementProfessionals and techniciansAdministrative supportServices and salesTrades, operators and elementary occupationsCasen 2024 · employed people in the sector

By region

RegionWorkersOf the sectorOf its own payrollLiving hereFirmsSince 2005
Metropolitana49,09058.1%0.8%25,4072,286+398%
Valparaíso6,8508.1%1.0%7,199832+125%
Biobío6,0347.1%1.1%4,120537+87%
O'Higgins4,5365.4%1.0%2,940540+372%
Antofagasta3,7754.5%1.6%2,506233+893%
Coquimbo2,3452.8%1.0%2,586440+654%
Los Lagos2,3392.8%0.6%3,265529+257%
Araucanía2,2862.7%0.7%2,816517+47%
Maule2,1422.5%0.4%3,130587+146%
Ñuble1,6682.0%1.1%—321+1,035%
Atacama1,2021.4%1.3%1,102180+359%
Los Ríos6410.8%0.6%—247+364%
Magallanes4840.6%0.6%—47+415%
Tarapacá4540.5%0.4%1,370143+4%
Arica y Parinacota2970.4%0.5%—104+6%
Aysén2930.3%0.8%—89+85%

"Workers" is SII's count at the firm's registered address; "living here" is Casen's count of employees of this branch who live in the region. They are different measurements of different things and the columns are read side by side, not subtracted. A dash is a cell with fewer than 30 sampled workers.