Actividades de descontaminación y otros servicios de gestión de desechos

Division 390 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 3,053 formal workers in 224 firms in 2024, across 54 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

3,053
formal workers
224
firms
54
communes with any
+18,981%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520243,053
01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520243,053

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Talcahuano1,267Las Condes236Cabildo173Macul167Quinta Normal149Copiapó134Antofagasta117La Florida112San Pedro de la Paz93Providencia73Maipú65Renca49Quintero48Los Ángeles47Villarrica27
05001,0001,500Talcahuano1,267Las Condes236Cabildo173Macul167Quinta Normal149Copiapó134Antofagasta117La Florida112San Pedro de la Paz93Providencia73Maipú65Renca49Quintero48Los Ángeles47Villarrica27

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01234Cabildo3.63%Talcahuano2.33%Quinta Normal0.36%Macul0.31%Copiapó0.23%La Florida0.16%Antofagasta0.07%Las Condes0.02%
01234Cabildo3.63%Talcahuano2.33%Quinta Normal0.36%Macul0.31%Copiapó0.23%La Florida0.16%Antofagasta0.07%Las Condes0.02%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Biobío1,440210.26%47.2%
Metropolitana922710.02%30.2%
Valparaíso250240.04%8.2%
Atacama15480.17%5.0%
Antofagasta11790.05%3.8%
Los Lagos47160.01%1.5%
Araucanía39110.01%1.3%
Maule24120.01%0.8%
O'Higgins22140.01%0.7%
Aysén1680.05%0.5%
Coquimbo1470.01%0.5%
Tarapacá570.00%0.2%
Magallanes140.00%0.0%
Los Ríos140.00%0.0%
Arica y Parinacota130.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.