Construction

Construction: the most cyclical sector in the register and the one that moves between communes fastest, because a large project appears in a territory's payroll and leaves it within a few years.

Maps exactly onto CIIU Rev. 4 section F.

Dependent workers
1,076,638
2024
Share of all formal work
11.1%
Chile
Annual sales
1,238 M
UF · 2024 · 16 communes withheld
Since 2005
+22%
workers

Territorial distribution

343/346 communes
Loading

Shaded by how much of each commune's own formal payroll this sector is — not by headcount, which would draw the same map of where people live for every sector.

Most workers
Las Condes221,511Providencia105,125Santiago41,448Huechuraba33,633Temuco33,515Vitacura29,570Antofagasta27,943Concepción27,261Viña del Mar23,490Quilicura18,092La Serena17,375Osorno14,865Talca14,765Ñuñoa14,728Puerto Montt12,545
Las Condes221,511Providencia105,125Santiago41,448Huechuraba33,633Temuco33,515Vitacura29,570Antofagasta27,943Concepción27,261Viña del Mar23,490Quilicura18,092La Serena17,375Osorno14,865Talca14,765Ñuñoa14,728Puerto Montt12,545

Counted at the firm's registered address, not the workplace. SII assigns a company's whole payroll to the commune of its tax domicile, so a head office in Santiago carries the shifts worked everywhere else. Read this as where the sector files, and the count below as where its workers live.

Most concentrated
Papudo44.4%Freirina38.5%Machalí34.4%Diego de Almagro34.0%Huasco32.6%Negrete30.7%Los Vilos29.4%San Pedro de la Paz27.3%Hualqui27.3%Los Lagos26.8%Llaillay26.8%Maule26.7%Temuco22.7%Alto Hospicio22.6%Salamanca21.9%
Papudo44.4%Freirina38.5%Machalí34.4%Diego de Almagro34.0%Huasco32.6%Negrete30.7%Los Vilos29.4%San Pedro de la Paz27.3%Hualqui27.3%Los Lagos26.8%Llaillay26.8%Maule26.7%Temuco22.7%Alto Hospicio22.6%Salamanca21.9%

Communes with at least 200 workers in the sector, so a village with one firm does not top the list.

What the branch is made of

8 divisions · 12 activities

A section of twenty-one parts says what this page is called. The register files firms two levels below it, and those parts are not one economy: construcción de edificios and construcción de proyectos de servicio público share a letter and little else. Each division has a page of its own.

Construcción de edificios29%Construcción deotras obras deingeniería civil15%Terminación y acabado deedificios14%Instalaciones eléctricas, degasfitería y otrasinstalaciones para obras de…12%Construcción decarreteras y líneasde ferrocarril9.7%Otras actividadesespecializadas deconstrucción8.9%Demolición ypreparacióndel terreno5.9%Construcciónde proyectosde servicio…4.7%
Construcción de edificios29%Construcciónde otrasobras de…15%Terminación yacabado deedificios14%Instalacioneseléctricas, degasfitería y otras…12%Construcci…decarreteras…9.7%Otrasactividadesespecializ…8.9%Demolición ypreparacióndel terrenoConstrucc…deproyectos…

The list stops where 5 divisions have accounted for 80% of the branch's employment. The other 3 are together 19.5% of it and are drawn above, each as its own tile: every division of the register.

Two ways to count the jobs

SII 2024 · Casen 2024
Where the firm files
1,076,638
employees · SII register
Where the worker lives
513,397
employees · Casen
Everyone working in it
770,597
employed · Casen
Distance between them
−52%
Casen vs SII
Region by region
0250,000500,000750,000MetropolitanaBiobíoValparaísoAraucaníaLos LagosMauleAntofagastaCoquimboO'HigginsTarapacáAtacamaLos RíosMagallanesÑubleArica y ParinacotaAysén
0250,000500,000750,000MetropolitanaBiobíoValparaísoAraucaníaLos LagosMauleAntofagastaCoquimboO'HigginsTarapacáAtacamaLos RíosMagallanesÑubleArica y ParinacotaAysén
Firm's address (SII)Worker's home (Casen)

Series 2005–2024

2005–2024
700 k900 k1.1 M1.3 M1.5 M1.1 M+22%2005–2024200520152024
700 k900 k1.1 M1.3 M1.5 M1.1 M+22%2005–2024200520152024
observed 2005–2024

Who the sector runs on

SII 2024
Firms25%No sales54%Micro18%SmallSales12%Small11%74%LargePayroll23%Small17%Medium55%Large
Firms25%54%Micro18%Sales74%LargePayroll23%17%55%Large
No salesMicro 0.0–2 mil UFSmall 2–25 mil UFMedium 25–100 mil UFLarge > 100 mil UF
The top bracket — firms selling over a million UF a year
Firms in it182
Of all firms in the sector0.16%
Of its sales50.5%
Of its payroll26.6%

Artificial intelligence

estimate · 2026-05
Exposure of the work
3.9%
of its tasks, worldwide
Use in Chile
0.53×
of its share of employment
Chile against the world
1.84×
all sectors, per capita
Covered by the estimate
100%
of the sector's workers
What this sector employs, by occupation
17%Professionals and tec…76%Trades, operators and elementary occupations
17%76%Trades, operators and elementary occupations
ManagementProfessionals and techniciansAdministrative supportServices and salesTrades, operators and elementary occupationsCasen 2024 · employed people in the sector

By region

RegionWorkersOf the sectorOf its own payrollLiving hereFirmsSince 2005
Metropolitana632,50558.7%10.9%217,46948,774+18%
Biobío74,6966.9%13.4%48,3439,408−0%
Valparaíso68,1966.3%10.1%45,88511,145+29%
Araucanía51,2474.8%16.8%29,1996,307+45%
Los Lagos39,0323.6%10.6%26,3927,681+81%
Maule36,9233.4%7.7%26,1357,480+40%
Antofagasta35,2163.3%15.3%19,6073,246+18%
Coquimbo34,4823.2%15.3%20,8804,258+96%
O'Higgins29,4852.7%6.8%21,6815,641+52%
Tarapacá17,5251.6%15.6%10,2871,769+19%
Atacama13,1531.2%14.3%6,5911,386−4%
Los Ríos11,9801.1%11.2%9,6583,195−1%
Magallanes11,5361.1%14.7%6,2241,479+27%
Ñuble11,2541.0%7.3%14,1282,774+40%
Arica y Parinacota5,4720.5%10.0%7,893943−10%
Aysén3,9360.4%11.1%3,0251,220+30%

"Workers" is SII's count at the firm's registered address; "living here" is Casen's count of employees of this branch who live in the region. They are different measurements of different things and the columns are read side by side, not subtracted. A dash is a cell with fewer than 30 sampled workers.