Construcción de carreteras y líneas de ferrocarril

Division 421 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 103,916 formal workers in 2,111 firms in 2024, across 150 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

103,916
formal workers
2,111
firms
150
communes with any
-44%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,000200520152024103,916
0100,000200,000300,000200520152024103,916

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →73 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →73 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-3.0% a year observed · -6.9% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes37,698Vitacura7,166Providencia5,450Macul3,636Quilicura3,157Huechuraba2,441Santiago1,978Antofagasta1,926Punta Arenas1,667Recoleta1,496Chillán1,283Padre las Casas1,269Puerto Montt1,229Independencia1,165Concepción1,050
010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes37,698Vitacura7,166Providencia5,450Macul3,636Quilicura3,157Huechuraba2,441Santiago1,978Antofagasta1,926Punta Arenas1,667Recoleta1,496Chillán1,283Padre las Casas1,269Puerto Montt1,229Independencia1,165Concepción1,050

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

05101520San Rafael19.52%Calbuco12.73%Loncoche12.38%Puyehue9.73%Lautaro8.25%Padre las Casas7.30%Macul6.65%Maule5.84%Llanquihue5.67%Colbún5.14%Vilcún4.49%Limache3.97%Vallenar3.85%Quintero3.68%La Unión3.63%
05101520San Rafael19.52%Calbuco12.73%Loncoche12.38%Puyehue9.73%Lautaro8.25%Padre las Casas7.30%Macul6.65%Maule5.84%Llanquihue5.67%Colbún5.14%Vilcún4.49%Limache3.97%Vallenar3.85%Quintero3.68%La Unión3.63%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana71,0431,0661.23%68.4%
Valparaíso5,1801990.77%5.0%
Los Lagos4,596981.25%4.4%
Araucanía4,336921.42%4.2%
Maule3,9921030.83%3.8%
Biobío2,9711440.53%2.9%
O'Higgins2,079710.48%2.0%
Antofagasta1,971570.86%1.9%
Coquimbo1,870840.83%1.8%
Magallanes1,672272.14%1.6%
Ñuble1,510470.98%1.5%
Los Ríos763270.71%0.7%
Atacama630350.68%0.6%
Arica y Parinacota593111.08%0.6%
Tarapacá498360.44%0.5%
Aysén212140.60%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.