Health and social work

Human health and social work: one of the fastest-growing formal employments of the twenty years, and the one that follows where people live most closely.

Maps exactly onto CIIU Rev. 4 section Q.

Dependent workers
465,701
2024
Share of all formal work
4.8%
Chile
Annual sales
372 M
UF · 2024 · 109 communes withheld
Since 2005
+182%
workers

Territorial distribution

307/346 communes
Loading

Shaded by how much of each commune's own formal payroll this sector is — not by headcount, which would draw the same map of where people live for every sector.

Most workers
Providencia56,756Viña del Mar31,137Las Condes29,351Santiago24,054Temuco21,714Talca16,707La Serena12,474Vitacura12,220Rancagua11,058Puerto Montt11,030Valparaíso10,843Puente Alto10,731San Bernardo9,971Iquique9,820San Miguel9,049
Providencia56,756Viña del Mar31,137Las Condes29,351Santiago24,054Temuco21,714Talca16,707La Serena12,474Vitacura12,220Rancagua11,058Puerto Montt11,030Valparaíso10,843Puente Alto10,731San Bernardo9,971Iquique9,820San Miguel9,049

Counted at the firm's registered address, not the workplace. SII assigns a company's whole payroll to the commune of its tax domicile, so a head office in Santiago carries the shifts worked everywhere else. Read this as where the sector files, and the count below as where its workers live.

Most concentrated
San José de Maipo33.6%Cerro Navia32.4%San Ramón31.7%Independencia20.4%Angol19.3%San Felipe18.8%Victoria18.0%Valdivia16.3%Talca16.3%Talcahuano15.7%Puente Alto15.4%Viña del Mar15.3%San Rafael15.1%La Serena15.0%Temuco14.7%
San José de Maipo33.6%Cerro Navia32.4%San Ramón31.7%Independencia20.4%Angol19.3%San Felipe18.8%Victoria18.0%Valdivia16.3%Talca16.3%Talcahuano15.7%Puente Alto15.4%Viña del Mar15.3%San Rafael15.1%La Serena15.0%Temuco14.7%

Communes with at least 200 workers in the sector, so a village with one firm does not top the list.

What the branch is made of

9 divisions · 16 activities

A section of twenty-one parts says what this page is called. The register files firms two levels below it, and those parts are not one economy: actividades de hospitales públicos y privados and actividades de asistencia social sin alojamiento para personas de edad y personas con discapacidad share a letter and little else. Each division has a page of its own.

Actividades de hospitales públicos y privados52%Actividades de médicos yodontólogos29%Otras actividades deatención de la saludhumana12%Otrasactividadesde atenció…3.3%Activi…deatenci…1.8%Otrasactivi…de…1.7%
Actividades de hospitales públicos yprivados52%Actividades de médicosy odontólogos29%Otrasactividades deatención de la…12%Otrasactivi…de…Act…deate…Otrasactiv…de…Acti…

The list stops where 2 divisions have accounted for 80% of the branch's employment. The other 7 are together 19.5% of it and are drawn above, each as its own tile: every division of the register.

Two ways to count the jobs

SII 2024 · Casen 2024
Where the firm files
465,701
employees · SII register
Where the worker lives
637,777
employees · Casen
Everyone working in it
718,608
employed · Casen
Distance between them
+37%
Casen vs SII
Region by region
0200,000400,000MetropolitanaValparaísoAraucaníaBiobíoLos LagosMauleO'HigginsCoquimboÑubleTarapacáLos RíosAntofagastaArica y ParinacotaMagallanesAtacamaAysén
0200,000400,000MetropolitanaValparaísoAraucaníaBiobíoLos LagosMauleO'HigginsCoquimboÑubleTarapacáLos RíosAntofagastaArica y ParinacotaMagallanesAtacamaAysén
Firm's address (SII)Worker's home (Casen)

Series 2005–2024

2005–2024
0200 k400 k600 k466 k+182%2005–2024200520152024
0200 k400 k600 k466 k+182%2005–2024200520152024
observed 2005–2024

Who the sector runs on

SII 2024
Firms12%No sales62%Micro24%SmallSales6.6%21%Small9.3%63%LargePayroll19%No sales8.8%28%Small16%Medium28%Large
Firms62%Micro24%Sales21%63%LargePayroll19%28%Small16%28%Large
No salesMicro 0.0–2 mil UFSmall 2–25 mil UFMedium 25–100 mil UFLarge > 100 mil UF
The top bracket — firms selling over a million UF a year
Firms in it51
Of all firms in the sector0.09%
Of its sales42.4%
Of its payroll17.0%

Artificial intelligence

estimate · 2026-05
Exposure of the work
13.3%
of its tasks, worldwide
Use in Chile
1.95×
of its share of employment
Chile against the world
1.84×
all sectors, per capita
Covered by the estimate
100%
of the sector's workers
What this sector employs, by occupation
79%Professionals and technicians6.7%7.1%
79%Professionals and technicians
ManagementProfessionals and techniciansAdministrative supportServices and salesTrades, operators and elementary occupationsCasen 2024 · employed people in the sector

By region

RegionWorkersOf the sectorOf its own payrollLiving hereFirmsSince 2005
Metropolitana225,96448.5%3.9%302,89727,244+154%
Valparaíso54,14811.6%8.0%63,7655,019+216%
Araucanía29,0376.2%9.5%29,1002,465+240%
Biobío27,0375.8%4.8%57,8574,635+178%
Los Lagos21,3944.6%5.8%27,9082,154+226%
Maule20,7234.4%4.3%28,1122,734+181%
O'Higgins20,6324.4%4.7%25,3762,128+253%
Coquimbo18,7704.0%8.3%21,4852,044+240%
Ñuble12,0182.6%7.8%15,655958+290%
Tarapacá9,8682.1%8.8%9,989764+268%
Los Ríos9,5732.1%8.9%12,365956+131%
Antofagasta8,3471.8%3.6%17,5501,703+192%
Arica y Parinacota4,5801.0%8.4%6,074474+142%
Magallanes1,8040.4%2.3%7,581489+208%
Atacama1,4190.3%1.5%7,137530+254%
Aysén3870.1%1.1%4,926289+617%

"Workers" is SII's count at the firm's registered address; "living here" is Casen's count of employees of this branch who live in the region. They are different measurements of different things and the columns are read side by side, not subtracted. A dash is a cell with fewer than 30 sampled workers.