Otras actividades de atención en instituciones

Division 879 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 15,271 formal workers in 455 firms in 2024, across 77 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

15,271
formal workers
455
firms
77
communes with any
+23%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020,00020052015202415,271
05,00010,00015,00020,00020052015202415,271

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
11 k13 k15 k17 k19 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
11 k13 k15 k17 k19 kprojection →16 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.1% a year observed · 1.3% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Providencia7,611Estación Central1,270Temuco820Ñuñoa654Independencia614Vitacura479Hualpén445Valparaíso401Pudahuel363Las Condes301Concepción213Santiago212Puerto Varas156Lo Barnechea142Los Ángeles132
02,0004,0006,0008,000Providencia7,611Estación Central1,270Temuco820Ñuñoa654Independencia614Vitacura479Hualpén445Valparaíso401Pudahuel363Las Condes301Concepción213Santiago212Puerto Varas156Lo Barnechea142Los Ángeles132

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Hualpén2.23%Estación Central1.95%Independencia1.39%Providencia0.90%Temuco0.56%La Pintana0.45%Puerto Varas0.41%Valparaíso0.33%Ñuñoa0.31%Pudahuel0.28%Cerrillos0.28%Lo Barnechea0.23%Vitacura0.21%Los Ángeles0.15%Concepción0.11%
0123Hualpén2.23%Estación Central1.95%Independencia1.39%Providencia0.90%Temuco0.56%La Pintana0.45%Puerto Varas0.41%Valparaíso0.33%Ñuñoa0.31%Pudahuel0.28%Cerrillos0.28%Lo Barnechea0.23%Vitacura0.21%Los Ángeles0.15%Concepción0.11%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana12,1942120.21%79.9%
Biobío924490.17%6.1%
Araucanía885140.29%5.8%
Valparaíso617560.09%4.0%
Los Lagos18290.05%1.2%
Aysén13170.37%0.9%
Maule119150.02%0.8%
O'Higgins72120.02%0.5%
Antofagasta51170.02%0.3%
Los Ríos2990.03%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota2210.04%0.1%
Ñuble2180.01%0.1%
Tarapacá12120.01%0.1%
Coquimbo11210.00%0.1%
Magallanes160.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.