Actividades de atención en instituciones para personas con discapacidad mental y toxicómanos

Division 872 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 2,696 formal workers in 91 firms in 2024, across 37 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

2,696
formal workers
91
firms
37
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520242,696
01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520242,696

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Ñuñoa1,154Estación Central518Lampa276Concepción184Chillán101Valparaíso83Puente Alto70Los Andes55Calbuco52Rancagua34Quillota25Copiapó15Castro15Las Condes13Viña del Mar12
05001,0001,500Ñuñoa1,154Estación Central518Lampa276Concepción184Chillán101Valparaíso83Puente Alto70Los Andes55Calbuco52Rancagua34Quillota25Copiapó15Castro15Las Condes13Viña del Mar12

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00011Estación Central0.80%Ñuñoa0.54%Lampa0.42%Chillán0.15%Concepción0.10%
00011Estación Central0.80%Ñuñoa0.54%Lampa0.42%Chillán0.15%Concepción0.10%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,095520.04%77.7%
Biobío18640.03%6.9%
Valparaíso17580.03%6.5%
Ñuble10120.07%3.7%
Los Lagos6870.02%2.5%
O'Higgins3450.01%1.3%
Atacama1510.02%0.6%
Maule950.00%0.3%
Los Ríos910.01%0.3%
Coquimbo230.00%0.1%
Araucanía230.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.