Actividades de atención de enfermería en instituciones

Division 871 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 412 formal workers in 307 firms in 2024, across 35 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

412
formal workers
307
firms
35
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,000200520152024412
01,0002,0003,000200520152024412

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0255075100Osorno81Providencia44Talca28Concepción26Las Condes24La Reina22Arica20Chillán20Casablanca19Lota15Linares11Temuco11Hualqui8Curanilahue8Los Álamos8
0255075100Osorno81Providencia44Talca28Concepción26Las Condes24La Reina22Arica20Chillán20Casablanca19Lota15Linares11Temuco11Hualqui8Curanilahue8Los Álamos8

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1211360.00%29.4%
Biobío82540.01%19.9%
Los Lagos8160.02%19.7%
Maule39100.01%9.5%
Valparaíso28200.00%6.8%
Arica y Parinacota2050.04%4.9%
Ñuble2050.01%4.9%
Araucanía11170.00%2.7%
O'Higgins680.00%1.5%
Antofagasta390.00%0.7%
Coquimbo1280.00%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.