Actividades de hospitales públicos y privados

Division 861 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 240,265 formal workers in 803 firms in 2024, across 125 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

240,265
formal workers
803
firms
125
communes with any
+180%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,000200520152024240,265
0100,000200,000300,000200520152024240,265

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 k400 kprojection →276 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 k400 kprojection →276 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval5.6% a year observed · 2.8% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0100,000200,000300,000Actividades de hospitales y clínicas privadas204,698Actividades de hospitales y clínicas públicas35,567
0100,000200,000300,000Actividades de hospitales y clínicas privadas204,698Actividades de hospitales y clínicas públicas35,567

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,00020,000Viña del Mar19,892Temuco17,677Providencia16,144Talca14,366Las Condes9,732Valparaíso9,367Puerto Montt8,903Rancagua8,243Talcahuano8,044Puente Alto7,826Independencia7,748Valdivia7,505San Miguel7,085Vitacura6,657Chillán6,448
05,00010,00015,00020,000Viña del Mar19,892Temuco17,677Providencia16,144Talca14,366Las Condes9,732Valparaíso9,367Puerto Montt8,903Rancagua8,243Talcahuano8,044Puente Alto7,826Independencia7,748Valdivia7,505San Miguel7,085Vitacura6,657Chillán6,448

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

010203040Cerro Navia31.83%San Ramón31.06%San José de Maipo20.47%Angol18.27%Independencia17.52%Victoria16.96%Talcahuano14.78%Talca14.01%Valdivia13.59%Coinco12.01%Temuco12.00%Illapel11.44%Puente Alto11.24%San Miguel11.07%Viña del Mar9.81%
010203040Cerro Navia31.83%San Ramón31.06%San José de Maipo20.47%Angol18.27%Independencia17.52%Victoria16.96%Talcahuano14.78%Talca14.01%Valdivia13.59%Coinco12.01%Temuco12.00%Illapel11.44%Puente Alto11.24%San Miguel11.07%Viña del Mar9.81%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana95,0033491.64%39.5%
Valparaíso31,256974.63%13.0%
Araucanía23,666367.76%9.8%
Los Lagos16,125384.38%6.7%
Maule14,918513.11%6.2%
O'Higgins13,902383.19%5.8%
Biobío12,389542.22%5.2%
Ñuble9,860246.37%4.1%
Los Ríos7,737267.22%3.2%
Coquimbo6,999193.11%2.9%
Arica y Parinacota3,639136.64%1.5%
Tarapacá2,912102.60%1.2%
Antofagasta1,272230.55%0.5%
Magallanes332100.42%0.1%
Atacama245110.27%0.1%
Aysén1040.03%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.