Demolición y preparación del terreno

Division 431 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 64,018 formal workers in 5,067 firms in 2024, across 261 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

64,018
formal workers
5,067
firms
261
communes with any
-29%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,00020052015202464,018
0100,000200,000300,00020052015202464,018

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →45 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →45 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-1.8% a year observed · -6.9% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,000Preparación del terreno59,893Demolición4,125
020,00040,00060,000Preparación del terreno59,893Demolición4,125

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,621Punta Arenas5,719Providencia5,038Antofagasta4,826Lampa4,179Huechuraba3,198Concepción1,919Peñalolén1,911Temuco1,401Santiago1,395Vitacura1,140Copiapó1,085Iquique1,076Diego de Almagro791La Florida765
05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,621Punta Arenas5,719Providencia5,038Antofagasta4,826Lampa4,179Huechuraba3,198Concepción1,919Peñalolén1,911Temuco1,401Santiago1,395Vitacura1,140Copiapó1,085Iquique1,076Diego de Almagro791La Florida765

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Diego de Almagro22.68%Andacollo14.69%Los Sauces11.58%Quirihue11.53%Punta Arenas9.07%San Pedro de Atacama7.76%Lampa6.39%Taltal6.23%Curanilahue6.08%Peñalolén5.11%Maule4.87%Cañete4.75%Pozo Almonte3.26%Antofagasta2.89%Nancagua2.37%
0102030Diego de Almagro22.68%Andacollo14.69%Los Sauces11.58%Quirihue11.53%Punta Arenas9.07%San Pedro de Atacama7.76%Lampa6.39%Taltal6.23%Curanilahue6.08%Peñalolén5.11%Maule4.87%Cañete4.75%Pozo Almonte3.26%Antofagasta2.89%Nancagua2.37%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana32,9031,5390.57%51.4%
Antofagasta5,8441062.54%9.1%
Magallanes5,757487.35%9.0%
Biobío3,7733290.68%5.9%
Valparaíso2,7485490.41%4.3%
Araucanía2,1012790.69%3.3%
Atacama1,960782.13%3.1%
Coquimbo1,8612720.83%2.9%
Maule1,7125940.36%2.7%
O'Higgins1,4805260.34%2.3%
Tarapacá1,322571.18%2.1%
Los Lagos7223240.20%1.1%
Ñuble6631660.43%1.0%
Aysén545531.54%0.9%
Los Ríos4611170.43%0.7%
Arica y Parinacota166300.30%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.