Terminación y acabado de edificios

Division 433 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 146,508 formal workers in 34,837 firms in 2024, across 319 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

146,508
formal workers
34,837
firms
319
communes with any
-33%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0200,000400,000600,000200520152024146,508
0200,000400,000600,000200520152024146,508

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0200 k400 k600 kprojection →237 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0200 k400 k600 kprojection →237 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-2.1% a year observed · 10.1% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,5005,0007,50010,000Santiago8,188Las Condes6,793Providencia6,670Machalí4,835Temuco4,653Concepción4,520Antofagasta4,104La Florida3,718Renca3,673Puente Alto3,098Maipú2,614Viña del Mar2,573Talca2,488Lampa2,275Puerto Montt2,246
02,5005,0007,50010,000Santiago8,188Las Condes6,793Providencia6,670Machalí4,835Temuco4,653Concepción4,520Antofagasta4,104La Florida3,718Renca3,673Puente Alto3,098Maipú2,614Viña del Mar2,573Talca2,488Lampa2,275Puerto Montt2,246

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Machalí28.75%Corral13.80%Taltal10.06%Pozo Almonte8.20%Cunco7.98%Mejillones7.96%Cabrero7.80%San Pedro7.42%Nueva Imperial6.63%Renca5.98%Chillán Viejo5.92%Hualqui5.68%Lo Prado5.60%Quirihue5.41%Tucapel5.38%
0102030Machalí28.75%Corral13.80%Taltal10.06%Pozo Almonte8.20%Cunco7.98%Mejillones7.96%Cabrero7.80%San Pedro7.42%Nueva Imperial6.63%Renca5.98%Chillán Viejo5.92%Hualqui5.68%Lo Prado5.60%Quirihue5.41%Tucapel5.38%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana67,69614,0551.17%46.2%
Biobío14,3003,0842.56%9.8%
O'Higgins9,5881,5502.20%6.5%
Valparaíso9,0412,7531.34%6.2%
Araucanía8,1342,1072.67%5.6%
Maule7,0822,2361.48%4.8%
Los Lagos6,9152,9021.88%4.7%
Antofagasta5,8111,1942.52%4.0%
Coquimbo5,0719862.25%3.5%
Los Ríos3,2191,2393.00%2.2%
Tarapacá2,7354402.44%1.9%
Ñuble2,4658141.59%1.7%
Atacama1,8403402.00%1.3%
Magallanes1,1185041.43%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota8382661.53%0.6%
Aysén6553671.85%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.