Construcción de proyectos de servicio público

Division 422 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 50,722 formal workers in 1,669 firms in 2024, across 182 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

50,722
formal workers
1,669
firms
182
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00020052015202450,722
020,00040,00060,00020052015202450,722

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Las Condes12,382Providencia3,070Huechuraba2,969Concepción2,452Santiago1,866Temuco1,806Vitacura1,801La Serena1,777Talca1,517Valdivia995Puerto Montt985Viña del Mar960Peñalolén937Renca928Ñuñoa793
05,00010,00015,000Las Condes12,382Providencia3,070Huechuraba2,969Concepción2,452Santiago1,866Temuco1,806Vitacura1,801La Serena1,777Talca1,517Valdivia995Puerto Montt985Viña del Mar960Peñalolén937Renca928Ñuñoa793

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

05101520Los Lagos18.63%Calera de Tango6.49%Quintero4.19%Hualpén3.60%Panquehue3.49%Peñalolén2.51%La Pintana2.40%La Serena2.14%San Ramón1.97%Valdivia1.80%San Pedro de la Paz1.74%Chonchi1.60%Independencia1.57%Renca1.51%Penco1.50%
05101520Los Lagos18.63%Calera de Tango6.49%Quintero4.19%Hualpén3.60%Panquehue3.49%Peñalolén2.51%La Pintana2.40%La Serena2.14%San Ramón1.97%Valdivia1.80%San Pedro de la Paz1.74%Chonchi1.60%Independencia1.57%Renca1.51%Penco1.50%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana30,3036510.52%59.7%
Biobío4,6901210.84%9.2%
Valparaíso3,2641670.48%6.4%
Araucanía2,2721130.74%4.5%
Coquimbo2,232830.99%4.4%
Los Lagos2,0101160.55%4.0%
Maule1,881900.39%3.7%
Los Ríos1,806371.68%3.6%
O'Higgins500850.11%1.0%
Arica y Parinacota436190.80%0.9%
Antofagasta382380.17%0.8%
Ñuble282380.18%0.6%
Tarapacá199400.18%0.4%
Atacama173170.19%0.3%
Aysén157330.44%0.3%
Magallanes135210.17%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.