Instalaciones eléctricas, de gasfitería y otras instalaciones para obras de construcción

Division 432 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 132,545 formal workers in 33,993 firms in 2024, across 300 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

132,545
formal workers
33,993
firms
300
communes with any
+629%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,000200520152024132,545
050,000100,000150,000200520152024132,545

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
050 k100 k150 k200 kprojection →148 k2029 · central2005201520242029
050 k100 k150 k200 kprojection →148 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval11.0% a year observed · 2.3% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Otras instalaciones para obras de construcción61,816Instalaciones eléctricas53,535Instalaciones de gasfitería, calefacción y aire acondicio…17,194
020,00040,00060,00080,000Otras instalaciones para obras de construcción61,816Instalaciones eléctricas53,535Instalaciones de gasfitería, calefacción y aire acondic…17,194

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Providencia11,772Santiago10,769Las Condes7,583Ñuñoa4,241San Miguel3,523Viña del Mar3,420Puente Alto3,262Concepción3,246Temuco3,109San Bernardo2,959Maipú2,940Antofagasta2,614Puerto Montt2,476Quilicura2,370La Florida2,367
05,00010,00015,000Providencia11,772Santiago10,769Las Condes7,583Ñuñoa4,241San Miguel3,523Viña del Mar3,420Puente Alto3,262Concepción3,246Temuco3,109San Bernardo2,959Maipú2,940Antofagasta2,614Puerto Montt2,476Quilicura2,370La Florida2,367

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015Freirina13.58%Peñaflor10.61%Negrete9.14%El Quisco7.19%Los Vilos5.80%La Cisterna5.73%Lo Espejo5.68%San Miguel5.50%La Granja5.42%Cabrero5.17%San Joaquín4.75%Puente Alto4.69%Lo Prado4.43%Los Álamos4.28%Concón4.19%
051015Freirina13.58%Peñaflor10.61%Negrete9.14%El Quisco7.19%Los Vilos5.80%La Cisterna5.73%Lo Espejo5.68%San Miguel5.50%La Granja5.42%Cabrero5.17%San Joaquín4.75%Puente Alto4.69%Lo Prado4.43%Los Álamos4.28%Concón4.19%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana79,06015,6521.37%59.6%
Valparaíso11,0203,1321.63%8.3%
Biobío9,2702,4831.66%7.0%
Maule6,0921,8691.27%4.6%
Araucanía4,4671,6911.46%3.4%
O'Higgins4,4031,5321.01%3.3%
Los Lagos4,1142,1931.12%3.1%
Coquimbo3,4921,0571.55%2.6%
Antofagasta3,0048001.30%2.3%
Los Ríos1,6851,0101.57%1.3%
Tarapacá1,5064841.34%1.1%
Atacama1,0323491.12%0.8%
Ñuble1,0007270.65%0.8%
Magallanes9994341.28%0.8%
Arica y Parinacota8292731.51%0.6%
Aysén5723071.61%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.