Tratamiento y eliminación de desechos

Division 382 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 3,390 formal workers in 142 firms in 2024, across 46 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

3,390
formal workers
142
firms
46
communes with any
+565%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520243,390
02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520243,390

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval10.5% a year observed · 5.2% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,000Tratamiento y eliminación de desechos no peligrosos2,539Tratamiento y eliminación de desechos peligrosos851
01,0002,0003,000Tratamiento y eliminación de desechos no peligrosos2,539Tratamiento y eliminación de desechos peligrosos851

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600800Quilicura796San Bernardo549Las Condes376Villarrica274Pudahuel233Hualpén212Antofagasta191Coquimbo78Laja68Puerto Montt67Puerto Varas61Osorno57San Felipe51Penco51Chillán46
0200400600800Quilicura796San Bernardo549Las Condes376Villarrica274Pudahuel233Hualpén212Antofagasta191Coquimbo78Laja68Puerto Montt67Puerto Varas61Osorno57San Felipe51Penco51Chillán46

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0112Villarrica1.45%Hualpén1.06%San Bernardo0.47%Quilicura0.36%Pudahuel0.18%Antofagasta0.11%Las Condes0.03%
0112Villarrica1.45%Hualpén1.06%San Bernardo0.47%Quilicura0.36%Pudahuel0.18%Antofagasta0.11%Las Condes0.03%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,040430.04%60.2%
Biobío363150.07%10.7%
Araucanía287140.09%8.5%
Antofagasta19180.08%5.6%
Los Lagos185100.05%5.5%
Valparaíso87130.01%2.6%
Coquimbo8040.04%2.4%
Ñuble5790.04%1.7%
Maule4050.01%1.2%
Tarapacá2470.02%0.7%
Magallanes1930.02%0.6%
O'Higgins1240.00%0.4%
Los Ríos240.00%0.1%
Arica y Parinacota210.00%0.1%
Aysén110.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.