Programación y transmisiones de televisión

Division 602 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 4,176 formal workers in 410 firms in 2024, across 58 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

4,176
formal workers
410
firms
58
communes with any
+17%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520244,176
02,0004,0006,0008,0002005201520244,176

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →5 k2029 · central2005201520242029
02 k4 k6 k8 kprojection →5 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval0.8% a year observed · 1.6% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,5002,000Providencia1,707Ñuñoa970Santiago892Las Condes87Macul85Concepción71Vitacura68Constitución23Peñalolén23Recoleta23Huechuraba18Santa Cruz14Nueva Imperial12Aysén12Lo Barnechea11
05001,0001,5002,000Providencia1,707Ñuñoa970Santiago892Las Condes87Macul85Concepción71Vitacura68Constitución23Peñalolén23Recoleta23Huechuraba18Santa Cruz14Nueva Imperial12Aysén12Lo Barnechea11

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0001Ñuñoa0.45%Providencia0.20%Santiago0.09%
0001Ñuñoa0.45%Providencia0.20%Santiago0.09%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana3,9062210.07%93.5%
Biobío82340.01%2.0%
Araucanía41260.01%1.0%
Maule32140.01%0.8%
Valparaíso31310.00%0.7%
Aysén1880.05%0.4%
O'Higgins17100.00%0.4%
Magallanes13100.02%0.3%
Atacama1040.01%0.2%
Coquimbo8140.00%0.2%
Antofagasta750.00%0.2%
Los Lagos5150.00%0.1%
Los Ríos380.00%0.1%
Ñuble230.00%0.0%
Tarapacá150.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.