Procesamiento de datos, hospedaje y actividades conexas; portales web

Division 631 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 6,460 formal workers in 1,721 firms in 2024, across 69 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

6,460
formal workers
1,721
firms
69
communes with any
+96%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520246,460
05,00010,00015,00020,0002005201520246,460

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →12 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 k20 kprojection →12 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval3.6% a year observed · 12.5% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,0008,000Procesamiento de datos, hospedaje y actividades conexas6,105Portales web355
02,0004,0006,0008,000Procesamiento de datos, hospedaje y actividades conexas6,105Portales web355

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,619Providencia1,538Santiago396La Florida331Huechuraba273Vitacura236Viña del Mar181Valparaíso90San Miguel84Temuco55Traiguén55Ñuñoa50Puerto Montt46Lo Barnechea43Antofagasta41
01,0002,0003,000Las Condes2,619Providencia1,538Santiago396La Florida331Huechuraba273Vitacura236Viña del Mar181Valparaíso90San Miguel84Temuco55Traiguén55Ñuñoa50Puerto Montt46Lo Barnechea43Antofagasta41

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0001La Florida0.46%Las Condes0.19%Providencia0.18%Vitacura0.10%Huechuraba0.09%Viña del Mar0.09%Santiago0.04%
0001La Florida0.46%Las Condes0.19%Providencia0.18%Vitacura0.10%Huechuraba0.09%Viña del Mar0.09%Santiago0.04%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana5,7491,0090.10%89.0%
Valparaíso3261660.05%5.0%
Araucanía116570.04%1.8%
Los Lagos67790.02%1.0%
Coquimbo58550.03%0.9%
Antofagasta41400.02%0.6%
Maule31540.01%0.5%
Biobío311010.01%0.5%
Los Ríos15540.01%0.2%
Ñuble13120.01%0.2%
O'Higgins7350.00%0.1%
Tarapacá4200.00%0.1%
Aysén1110.00%0.0%
Magallanes190.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.