Edición de programas informáticos

Division 582 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 307 formal workers in 357 firms in 2024, across 24 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

307
formal workers
357
firms
24
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100200300400200520152024307
0100200300400200520152024307

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

050100150Las Condes146Santiago34Providencia28Antofagasta20Viña del Mar11Vitacura9Valparaíso8Huechuraba7Ñuñoa7La Serena5Lo Barnechea5Maipú5Concepción4Cerro Navia3Copiapó2
050100150Las Condes146Santiago34Providencia28Antofagasta20Viña del Mar11Vitacura9Valparaíso8Huechuraba7Ñuñoa7La Serena5Lo Barnechea5Maipú5Concepción4Cerro Navia3Copiapó2

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0000Las Condes0.01%
0000Las Condes0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2522340.00%82.1%
Valparaíso21340.00%6.8%
Antofagasta2080.01%6.5%
Coquimbo5110.00%1.6%
Biobío4170.00%1.3%
Atacama220.00%0.7%
Los Lagos2100.00%0.7%
Maule1130.00%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.