Edición de libros y publicaciones periódicas y otras actividades de edición

Division 581 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 4,118 formal workers in 1,481 firms in 2024, across 67 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

4,118
formal workers
1,481
firms
67
communes with any
-84%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,0002005201520244,118
020,00040,00060,0002005201520244,118

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
020 k40 k60 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
020 k40 k60 kprojection →02029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-9.2% a year observed

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,000Edición de diarios, revistas y otras publicaciones periód…2,639Edición de libros907Otras actividades de edición565Edición de directorios y listas de correo7
01,0002,0003,000Edición de diarios, revistas y otras publicaciones peri…2,639Edición de libros907Otras actividades de edición565Edición de directorios y listas de correo7

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600800Providencia790Vitacura714Las Condes521Santiago496Lo Barnechea411Puerto Montt153Macul133Antofagasta106Concepción99Temuco96Valparaíso78Quilicura58Punta Arenas53Curicó40Viña del Mar33
0200400600800Providencia790Vitacura714Las Condes521Santiago496Lo Barnechea411Puerto Montt153Macul133Antofagasta106Concepción99Temuco96Valparaíso78Quilicura58Punta Arenas53Curicó40Viña del Mar33

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00011Lo Barnechea0.66%Vitacura0.31%Macul0.24%Puerto Montt0.10%Providencia0.09%Antofagasta0.06%Santiago0.05%Las Condes0.04%
00011Lo Barnechea0.66%Vitacura0.31%Macul0.24%Puerto Montt0.10%Providencia0.09%Antofagasta0.06%Santiago0.05%Las Condes0.04%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana3,2998680.06%80.1%
Los Lagos159510.04%3.9%
Biobío130750.02%3.2%
Valparaíso1261380.02%3.1%
Araucanía109500.04%2.6%
Antofagasta107360.05%2.6%
Magallanes54200.07%1.3%
Maule48490.01%1.2%
Coquimbo41430.02%1.0%
O'Higgins19440.00%0.5%
Los Ríos12300.01%0.3%
Ñuble6170.00%0.1%
Tarapacá4230.00%0.1%
Atacama2100.00%0.0%
Aysén2150.01%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.