Otras actividades de servicios de información

Division 639 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 1,871 formal workers in 923 firms in 2024, across 51 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,871
formal workers
923
firms
51
communes with any
+56%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,0002005201520241,871
01,0002,0003,0002005201520241,871

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
01 k2 k3 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
01 k2 k3 kprojection →2 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.4% a year observed · 1.6% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

05001,0001,500Otras actividades de servicios de información n.c.p.1,186Actividades de agencias de noticias685
05001,0001,500Otras actividades de servicios de información n.c.p.1,186Actividades de agencias de noticias685

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600800Providencia708Las Condes559Santiago103Chillán54Lo Barnechea50Temuco48Recoleta33Vitacura33Rancagua30Lanco30Quillota29Viña del Mar28Concepción28Ñuñoa13Coyhaique8
0200400600800Providencia708Las Condes559Santiago103Chillán54Lo Barnechea50Temuco48Recoleta33Vitacura33Rancagua30Lanco30Quillota29Viña del Mar28Concepción28Ñuñoa13Coyhaique8

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Providencia0.08%Las Condes0.04%Santiago0.01%
00000Providencia0.08%Las Condes0.04%Santiago0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,5385350.03%82.2%
Valparaíso77940.01%4.1%
Ñuble55100.04%2.9%
Araucanía51280.02%2.7%
O'Higgins40340.01%2.1%
Los Ríos39220.04%2.1%
Biobío32420.01%1.7%
Maule10390.00%0.5%
Los Lagos8320.00%0.4%
Aysén870.02%0.4%
Atacama6100.01%0.3%
Tarapacá4160.00%0.2%
Antofagasta2200.00%0.1%
Magallanes180.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.