Transmisiones de radio

Division 601 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 2,312 formal workers in 866 firms in 2024, across 120 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

2,312
formal workers
866
firms
120
communes with any
+63%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,0002005201520242,312
01,0002,0003,0002005201520242,312

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
01 k2 k3 k4 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
01 k2 k3 k4 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.6% a year observed · 5.7% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600Providencia547Concepción294Santiago196Ñuñoa104Antofagasta81Huechuraba75Chillán53Curicó47Independencia45Viña del Mar42Coyhaique39Coquimbo36Valparaíso34Arica34Osorno32
0200400600Providencia547Concepción294Santiago196Ñuñoa104Antofagasta81Huechuraba75Chillán53Curicó47Independencia45Viña del Mar42Coyhaique39Coquimbo36Valparaíso34Arica34Osorno32

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Concepción0.16%Providencia0.06%Ñuñoa0.05%Santiago0.02%
00000Concepción0.16%Providencia0.06%Ñuñoa0.05%Santiago0.02%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,0471220.02%45.3%
Biobío346820.06%15.0%
Valparaíso158940.02%6.8%
Maule127730.03%5.5%
Los Lagos105600.03%4.5%
Antofagasta89400.04%3.8%
Ñuble76360.05%3.3%
Coquimbo73530.03%3.2%
Araucanía64760.02%2.8%
O'Higgins62630.01%2.7%
Aysén40210.11%1.7%
Arica y Parinacota34200.06%1.5%
Los Ríos33410.03%1.4%
Tarapacá27240.02%1.2%
Atacama23350.02%1.0%
Magallanes8260.01%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.