Actividades de programación informática, consultoría informática y actividades conexas

Division 620 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 99,636 formal workers in 18,853 firms in 2024, across 162 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

99,636
formal workers
18,853
firms
162
communes with any
+229%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,00020052015202499,636
050,000100,000150,00020052015202499,636

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
050 k100 k150 kprojection →121 k2029 · central2005201520242029
050 k100 k150 kprojection →121 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval6.5% a year observed · 4.0% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de consultoría de informática y de gestión de…76,551Otras actividades de tecnología de la información y de se…11,739Actividades de programación informática11,346
020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de consultoría de informática y de gestión…76,551Otras actividades de tecnología de la información y de…11,739Actividades de programación informática11,346

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes38,352Providencia22,788Santiago21,327Vitacura1,734Ñuñoa1,679Huechuraba1,593Concepción1,244Viña del Mar982San Miguel616La Reina524Lo Barnechea522Curicó443Puerto Montt431Puente Alto430Valparaíso315
010,00020,00030,00040,000Las Condes38,352Providencia22,788Santiago21,327Vitacura1,734Ñuñoa1,679Huechuraba1,593Concepción1,244Viña del Mar982San Miguel616La Reina524Lo Barnechea522Curicó443Puerto Montt431Puente Alto430Valparaíso315

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Las Condes2.77%Providencia2.68%Santiago2.23%La Reina1.45%San Miguel0.96%Lo Barnechea0.84%Ñuñoa0.78%San Joaquín0.77%Vitacura0.76%Concepción0.66%Puente Alto0.62%Huechuraba0.55%Viña del Mar0.48%Curicó0.48%Colina0.47%
0123Las Condes2.77%Providencia2.68%Santiago2.23%La Reina1.45%San Miguel0.96%Lo Barnechea0.84%Ñuñoa0.78%San Joaquín0.77%Vitacura0.76%Concepción0.66%Puente Alto0.62%Huechuraba0.55%Viña del Mar0.48%Curicó0.48%Colina0.47%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana92,75113,4221.60%93.1%
Biobío1,8687890.33%1.9%
Valparaíso1,7911,3830.27%1.8%
Maule7104560.15%0.7%
Los Lagos5944660.16%0.6%
Araucanía3934200.13%0.4%
Antofagasta3333400.14%0.3%
Los Ríos2952180.28%0.3%
O'Higgins2853940.07%0.3%
Tarapacá1901490.17%0.2%
Coquimbo1703070.08%0.2%
Ñuble1181660.08%0.1%
Atacama491210.05%0.0%
Arica y Parinacota49730.09%0.0%
Magallanes32920.04%0.0%
Aysén8570.02%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.