Heading 93.05 · Arms and ammunition

Firearms; parts and accessories of articles of heading no. 9301 to 9304

In January–July 2026, Chile exported US$ 2.5 million of this product, less than 0.1% of everything it exported. The main destination was Italy (100%), and the main region of origin, Magallanes (0.1%). It imported US$ 290 thousand, mostly from China (37%).

Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How it is measured

US$ 2.5 M
exported, January–July 2026
US$ 290 thousand
imported, January–July 2026
<0.1%
of everything Chile exported · <0.1% of imports

Month by month

January 2025–August 2026
0123US$ MJan2025FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovs/dDecJan2026FebMarAprMayJunJuls/dAug
0123US$ MJ2025FMAMJJASON·DJ2026FMAMJJ·A
ExportsImportsshaded: the months the figures above are read over

«s/d» is a month the Aduanas database does not carry, not a month without trade.

What is inside

January–July 2026

What is exported, by subheading

Arms and ammunition 100%Firearms; parts and accessories, of military weapons of heading 9301100%
Arms and ammunition 100%Firearms; parts and accessories, ofmilitary weapons of heading 9301100%

What is imported, by subheading

Arms and ammunition 100%Firearms; parts and accessories, of firearms other than the military…76%Firearms; parts andaccessories, of shotguns orrifles of heading 930312%Firearms; parts andaccessories, of revolvers orpistols11%
Arms and ammunition 100%Firearms; parts andaccessories, of firearmsother than the military…76%Firearms;parts andaccessori…12%Firearms;parts andaccessori…11%

With which countries

January–July 2026

Each line joins the start and a country this was sold to; it is a relationship, not a route.

Each line arrives from the country where the goods were made; it is a relationship, not a route. The other countries, pooled, and the codes that are not a country (free zones, ship stores) add up to US$ 44 thousand and have no line.

Where exports go

  1. ItalyUS$ 2.5 million100%
  2. ArgentinaUS$ 1 thousand0.1%

Where imports come from

  1. ChinaUS$ 109 thousand37%
  2. United StatesUS$ 39 thousand13%
  3. OthersUS$ 32 thousand11%
  4. SwedenUS$ 19 thousand6.5%
  5. GermanyUS$ 16 thousand5.6%
  6. SpainUS$ 14 thousand4.8%
  7. CanadaUS$ 13 thousand4.5%
  8. TaiwanUS$ 11 thousand3.9%
  9. EstoniaUS$ 10 thousand3.6%
  10. ItalyUS$ 7 thousand2.4%
  11. NetherlandsUS$ 5 thousand1.6%
  12. TürkiyeUS$ 3 thousand1.1%
  13. OthersUS$ 12 thousand4.2%

From which region

exports · January–July 2026
  1. No region declaredUS$ 2.5 million100%
  2. MagallanesUS$ 1 thousand0.1%

The region the declaration names as the origin of the exports. An import declares no region.

Where it leaves and lands

January–July 2026
Port or crossingComunaLoaded (exports)%Unloaded (imports)%
Aeropuerto A.M. BenitezPudahuelUS$ 2.5 million100%US$ 176 thousand61%
San AntonioSan Antonio——US$ 90 thousand31%
ValparaísoValparaíso——US$ 14 thousand4.8%
No port declared——US$ 10 thousand3.5%
Punta ArenasPunta ArenasUS$ 1 thousand0.1%——
IquiqueIquique——US$ 2140.1%

The Chilean port where the exports were loaded and the imports unloaded: where the cargo passes, which is not always the office that processes it. The eight largest are named; the rest are in «other ports». Every port →

Exports, by transport

  1. AirUS$ 2.5 million100%
  2. RoadUS$ 1 thousand0.1%

Imports, by transport

  1. Courier (air)US$ 124 thousand43%
  2. Sea, river and lakeUS$ 104 thousand36%
  3. AirUS$ 61 thousand21%
  4. RoadUS$ 2140.1%

Who processes it

January–July 2026
Customs officeRegion of its seatExports%Imports%
MetropolitanaMetropolitanaUS$ 2.5 million100%US$ 186 thousand64%
San AntonioValparaíso——US$ 90 thousand31%
ValparaísoValparaíso——US$ 14 thousand4.8%
Punta ArenasMagallanesUS$ 1 thousand0.1%——
IquiqueTarapacá——US$ 2140.1%

The office is the branch of the Service that processed the declaration. An import is counted at the office that clears it.

From where to where

January–July 2026

What leaves: region of origin, customs office, destination

Region of originCustoms officeDestinationNo region declaredUS$ 2.5 million · 100%MagallanesUS$ 1 thousand · 0.1%MetropolitanaUS$ 2.5 million · 100%Punta ArenasUS$ 1 thousand · 0.1%ItalyUS$ 2.5 million · 100%ArgentinaUS$ 1 thousand · 0.1%
Region of originCustoms officeDestinationNo region …100%Magallanes0.1%Metro…100%Punta…0.1%Italy100%Argentina0.1%

What comes in: origin, transport, customs office

OriginTransportCustoms officeChinaUS$ 109 thousand · 37%United StatesUS$ 39 thousand · 13%OthersUS$ 32 thousand · 11%SwedenUS$ 19 thousand · 6.5%GermanyUS$ 16 thousand · 5.6%SpainUS$ 14 thousand · 4.8%CanadaUS$ 13 thousand · 4.5%OthersUS$ 49 thousand · 17%Sea, river and lakeUS$ 104 thousand · 36%AirUS$ 61 thousand · 21%Courier (air)US$ 124 thousand · 43%RoadUS$ 214 · 0.1%San AntonioUS$ 90 thousand · 31%ValparaísoUS$ 14 thousand · 4.8%MetropolitanaUS$ 186 thousand · 64%IquiqueUS$ 214 · 0.1%
OriginTransportCustoms officeChina37%United Sta…13%Others11%Sweden6.5%Germany5.6%Spain4.8%Canada4.5%Others17%Sea, …36%Air21%Couri…43%Road0.1%San Antonio31%Valparaíso4.8%Metropolit…64%Iquique0.1%

Every column adds up to the same total; the largest are named and the rest pooled into «others». Hover a ribbon to see how much it carries.

Its 4 subheadings

change against January–July 2025
CodeDescriptionExportschangeImportschange
9305.91Firearms; parts and accessories, of military weapons of heading 9301US$ 2.5 millionUS$ 342
9305.99Firearms; parts and accessories, of firearms other than the military weapons of heading 9301US$ 1 thousandUS$ 220 thousand
9305.20Firearms; parts and accessories, of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303—US$ 36 thousand
9305.10Firearms; parts and accessories, of revolvers or pistols—US$ 33 thousand

A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.

4 of these subheadings have no page of their own (they moved less than US$ 10.0 million); their figures are the ones in this table.

How it is measured

Where the figures come from
Every export and import declaration the Servicio Nacional de Aduanas processed since January 2025, added up as Aduanas publishes them in its open databases. Nothing is estimated. They are amounts of trade, not PuroChile indicators, and they are never divided by census figures.
FOB and CIF
Exports are valued FOB («free on board»): what the goods are worth loaded on the ship, plane or truck that takes them out of Chile. Imports are valued CIF («cost, insurance and freight»): what they are worth on arrival in Chile, with insurance and freight paid. That is how Aduanas publishes them. So «exports less imports» is not the Central Bank's trade balance, which values imports without insurance or freight.
Which months
The figures at the top add up January–July 2026: the months of this year both databases already carry, against the same months of 2025. Aduanas replaces the running year's database every month, so this year's months can still be corrected. «s/d» on a chart is a month the database does not carry — not a month without trade.
Changes
A change is shown only where the same months of the year before added up to at least US$ 1.0 million.
The codes
Aduanas classifies every good with a code of the Arancel Aduanero, which is the international Harmonized System with two Chilean digits added: 2 digits are the chapter (74, copper), 4 the heading (74.03, refined copper), 6 the subheading (7403.11, cathodes) and 8 Chile's own tariff line. Names are the Arancel's; in English, the Harmonized System 2022's. Chile's Section 0 and its 8-digit lines have no English text and are shown in Spanish.
Port and customs office
The port is where the cargo physically passes: loaded for an export, unloaded for an import. The customs office is the branch of the Service that processes the declaration. They are not always the same place: the Aduana de Antofagasta processes what is loaded at Mejillones.
What is not here
Customs agents: every declaration names the agent who filed it, but Aduanas's open databases leave that field out, and PuroChile does not estimate it.
A month at zero
A month with no bar is one in which nothing was declared under this code; «s/d» is one the database does not carry.
What has a page
A subheading has a page of its own if it moved at least US$ 10.0 million in exports and imports over every month the databases cover; the rest are, with their figures, in this page's table.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Aduanas · How each figure is checked →