Actividades auxiliares de servicios financieros, excepto las de seguros y fondos de pensiones

Division 661 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 11 activities inside it. 43,404 formal workers in 10,381 firms in 2024, across 168 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

43,404
formal workers
10,381
firms
168
communes with any
+42%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202443,404
020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202443,404

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →69 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval1.9% a year observed · 9.6% projected

What is inside it

11

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

010,00020,00030,000Empresas de asesoría y consultoría en inversión financier…23,309Otras actividades auxiliares de las actividades de servic…14,725Corredores de bolsa2,166Actividades de casas de cambio y operadores de divisa1,415Administración de mercados financieros612Administración de tarjetas de crédito593Otros servicios de corretaje de valores y commodities n.c…361Agentes de valores141Actividades de clasificadoras de riesgo73Actividades de securitizadoras5Actividades de cámaras de compensación4
010,00020,00030,000Empresas de asesoría y consultoría en inversión financi…23,309Otras actividades auxiliares de las actividades de serv…14,725Corredores de bolsa2,166Actividades de casas de cambio y operadores de divisa1,415Administración de mercados financieros612Administración de tarjetas de crédito593Otros servicios de corretaje de valores y commodities n…361Agentes de valores141Actividades de clasificadoras de riesgo73Actividades de securitizadoras5Actividades de cámaras de compensación4

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,00020,000Las Condes16,048Santiago12,228Providencia4,688Huechuraba1,872Vitacura1,609La Florida664Ñuñoa562Lo Barnechea369Viña del Mar327Punta Arenas233Mostazal220La Serena218Concepción217Valparaíso198Antofagasta191
05,00010,00015,00020,000Las Condes16,048Santiago12,228Providencia4,688Huechuraba1,872Vitacura1,609La Florida664Ñuñoa562Lo Barnechea369Viña del Mar327Punta Arenas233Mostazal220La Serena218Concepción217Valparaíso198Antofagasta191

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0112Mostazal1.36%Santiago1.28%Las Condes1.16%La Florida0.93%Vitacura0.71%Huechuraba0.64%Lo Barnechea0.60%Providencia0.55%Punta Arenas0.37%Cerrillos0.34%Conchalí0.28%Ñuñoa0.26%La Serena0.26%Estación Central0.23%Colina0.20%
0112Mostazal1.36%Santiago1.28%Las Condes1.16%La Florida0.93%Vitacura0.71%Huechuraba0.64%Lo Barnechea0.60%Providencia0.55%Punta Arenas0.37%Cerrillos0.34%Conchalí0.28%Ñuñoa0.26%La Serena0.26%Estación Central0.23%Colina0.20%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana39,6607,6920.69%91.4%
Valparaíso9006820.13%2.1%
O'Higgins4462270.10%1.0%
Los Lagos3702710.10%0.9%
Biobío3493190.06%0.8%
Maule3362540.07%0.8%
Coquimbo2541840.11%0.6%
Magallanes236660.30%0.5%
Antofagasta2131550.09%0.5%
Araucanía1961760.06%0.5%
Tarapacá131890.12%0.3%
Los Ríos130900.12%0.3%
Ñuble83900.05%0.2%
Arica y Parinacota40440.07%0.1%
Aysén37190.10%0.1%
Atacama23230.02%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.