Actividades combinadas de apoyo a instalaciones

Division 811 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 1,027 formal workers in 410 firms in 2024, across 52 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,027
formal workers
410
firms
52
communes with any
+102,600%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05001,0001,5002005201520241,027
05001,0001,5002005201520241,027

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05001 k2 kprojection →9702029 · central2005201520242029
05001 k2 kprojection →9702029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval44.1% a year observed · -1.1% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

050100150200Estación Central169Providencia163Rancagua112Quilicura92Viña del Mar79Santiago62Algarrobo59Curicó34San Bernardo30San Miguel16Padre Hurtado16Quinta Normal15Talagante15Valparaíso12Cerro Navia12
050100150200Estación Central169Providencia163Rancagua112Quilicura92Viña del Mar79Santiago62Algarrobo59Curicó34San Bernardo30San Miguel16Padre Hurtado16Quinta Normal15Talagante15Valparaíso12Cerro Navia12

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0000Estación Central0.26%Rancagua0.09%Providencia0.02%
0000Estación Central0.26%Rancagua0.09%Providencia0.02%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana6392320.01%62.2%
Valparaíso164270.02%16.0%
O'Higgins115170.03%11.2%
Maule36120.01%3.5%
Biobío14260.00%1.4%
Antofagasta1090.00%1.0%
Ñuble1040.01%1.0%
Coquimbo9130.00%0.9%
Los Lagos9230.00%0.9%
Atacama770.01%0.7%
Tarapacá640.01%0.6%
Los Ríos6120.01%0.6%
Arica y Parinacota240.00%0.2%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.