Actividades creativas, artísticas y de entretenimiento

Division 900 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 5,671 formal workers in 7,862 firms in 2024, across 153 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

5,671
formal workers
7,862
firms
153
communes with any
+690%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520245,671
02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520245,671

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 kprojection →8 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 kprojection →8 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval11.5% a year observed · 6.3% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,000Servicios de producción de obras de teatro, conciertos, e…4,061Otras actividades creativas, artísticas y de entretenimie…989Actividades artísticas realizadas por bandas de música, c…354Actividades de artistas realizadas de forma independiente…216Servicios prestados por periodistas independientes51
02,0004,0006,000Servicios de producción de obras de teatro, conciertos,…4,061Otras actividades creativas, artísticas y de entretenim…989Actividades artísticas realizadas por bandas de música,…354Actividades de artistas realizadas de forma independien…216Servicios prestados por periodistas independientes51

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02505007501,000Santiago893Providencia685Las Condes453Vitacura314Concepción253Recoleta247Antofagasta191Ñuñoa187Iquique131Rancagua121Temuco110Viña del Mar105Punta Arenas99Quilpué88Valparaíso70
02505007501,000Santiago893Providencia685Las Condes453Vitacura314Concepción253Recoleta247Antofagasta191Ñuñoa187Iquique131Rancagua121Temuco110Viña del Mar105Punta Arenas99Quilpué88Valparaíso70

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Recoleta0.34%Iquique0.16%Vitacura0.14%Concepción0.13%Antofagasta0.11%Rancagua0.09%Santiago0.09%Ñuñoa0.09%Providencia0.08%Temuco0.07%Viña del Mar0.05%Las Condes0.03%
00000Recoleta0.34%Iquique0.16%Vitacura0.14%Concepción0.13%Antofagasta0.11%Rancagua0.09%Santiago0.09%Ñuñoa0.09%Providencia0.08%Temuco0.07%Viña del Mar0.05%Las Condes0.03%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana3,4684,1410.06%61.2%
Valparaíso3987620.06%7.0%
Biobío3474210.06%6.1%
Antofagasta2211760.10%3.9%
O'Higgins2134010.05%3.8%
Araucanía1573440.05%2.8%
Los Lagos1472610.04%2.6%
Coquimbo1402320.06%2.5%
Tarapacá1351310.12%2.4%
Maule1103240.02%1.9%
Magallanes107900.14%1.9%
Atacama691200.07%1.2%
Ñuble631180.04%1.1%
Los Ríos511650.05%0.9%
Arica y Parinacota30970.05%0.5%
Aysén15790.04%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.