Actividades de agencias de empleo temporal

Division 782 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 81,893 formal workers in 297 firms in 2024, across 49 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

81,893
formal workers
297
firms
49
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202481,893
025,00050,00075,000100,00020052015202481,893

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

020,00040,00060,000Providencia51,909Conchalí8,751Ñuñoa6,094Las Condes4,184Santiago2,516Huechuraba1,917Frutillar1,662Pudahuel1,313Vitacura437San Pedro de la Paz320Copiapó255Talca251Tocopilla208Pirque185Chillán177
020,00040,00060,000Providencia51,909Conchalí8,751Ñuñoa6,094Las Condes4,184Santiago2,516Huechuraba1,917Frutillar1,662Pudahuel1,313Vitacura437San Pedro de la Paz320Copiapó255Talca251Tocopilla208Pirque185Chillán177

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Frutillar21.99%Conchalí20.71%Providencia6.11%Tocopilla4.34%Ñuñoa2.85%Pirque2.62%Lautaro1.52%Pudahuel1.02%San Javier1.00%San Carlos0.87%San Pedro de la Paz0.77%Huechuraba0.66%Villa Alemana0.65%Los Andes0.48%Copiapó0.44%
0102030Frutillar21.99%Conchalí20.71%Providencia6.11%Tocopilla4.34%Ñuñoa2.85%Pirque2.62%Lautaro1.52%Pudahuel1.02%San Javier1.00%San Carlos0.87%San Pedro de la Paz0.77%Huechuraba0.66%Villa Alemana0.65%Los Andes0.48%Copiapó0.44%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana77,8252051.35%95.0%
Los Lagos1,66260.45%2.0%
Biobío618150.11%0.8%
Maule422140.09%0.5%
Ñuble37480.24%0.5%
Valparaíso316220.05%0.4%
Atacama25550.28%0.3%
Antofagasta23430.10%0.3%
Araucanía17350.06%0.2%
Magallanes1020.01%0.0%
O'Higgins480.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.