Actividades de alojamiento para estancias cortas

Division 551 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 4 activities inside it. 71,709 formal workers in 7,275 firms in 2024, across 270 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

71,709
formal workers
7,275
firms
270
communes with any
+122%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202471,709
020,00040,00060,00080,00020052015202471,709

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →72 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k30 k50 k70 k90 kprojection →72 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval4.3% a year observed · -0.0% projected

What is inside it

4

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de hoteles68,473Actividades de moteles1,396Otras actividades de alojamiento para turistas n.c.p.1,132Actividades de residenciales para turistas708
020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de hoteles68,473Actividades de moteles1,396Otras actividades de alojamiento para turistas n.c.p.1,132Actividades de residenciales para turistas708

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,533Santiago5,389Providencia4,618Viña del Mar3,488Vitacura2,921Pudahuel2,769Natales1,984Punta Arenas1,788Iquique1,719Puerto Varas1,620Arica1,513Olmué1,436Antofagasta1,433Lo Barnechea1,238Huechuraba1,202
05,00010,00015,000Las Condes10,533Santiago5,389Providencia4,618Viña del Mar3,488Vitacura2,921Pudahuel2,769Natales1,984Punta Arenas1,788Iquique1,719Puerto Varas1,620Arica1,513Olmué1,436Antofagasta1,433Lo Barnechea1,238Huechuraba1,202

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0204060Torres del Paine44.49%Olmué32.05%Pinto26.60%Isla de Pascua24.04%Natales20.01%Rinconada19.26%San Esteban17.51%San Pedro de Atacama16.83%Curacautín15.11%Puyehue13.59%Colbún9.90%San José de Maipo7.38%Navidad6.77%Pelluhue6.54%Futrono6.32%
0204060Torres del Paine44.49%Olmué32.05%Pinto26.60%Isla de Pascua24.04%Natales20.01%Rinconada19.26%San Esteban17.51%San Pedro de Atacama16.83%Curacautín15.11%Puyehue13.59%Colbún9.90%San José de Maipo7.38%Navidad6.77%Pelluhue6.54%Futrono6.32%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana31,5601,0900.55%44.0%
Valparaíso9,7547781.45%13.6%
Los Lagos4,8518361.32%6.8%
Magallanes4,0263035.14%5.6%
Antofagasta3,0574481.33%4.3%
O'Higgins2,4354220.56%3.4%
Coquimbo2,1974640.97%3.1%
Araucanía2,1938040.72%3.1%
Maule2,0464100.43%2.9%
Tarapacá1,9912521.78%2.8%
Ñuble1,5791911.02%2.2%
Arica y Parinacota1,529892.79%2.1%
Biobío1,5224060.27%2.1%
Atacama1,4791851.60%2.1%
Los Ríos8883100.83%1.2%
Aysén6022871.70%0.8%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.