Actividades de apoyo a la enseñanza

Division 855 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 2,980 formal workers in 1,905 firms in 2024, across 93 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

2,980
formal workers
1,905
firms
93
communes with any
+207%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520242,980
02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520242,980

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
03 k5 k8 k10 kprojection →7 k2029 · central2005201520242029
03 k5 k8 k10 kprojection →7 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval6.1% a year observed · 20.0% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Providencia1,082Las Condes221La Serena173Pirque160Santiago136Vitacura99Ñuñoa64Huechuraba63Maipú57Puerto Varas45María Pinto44Colina41Talca39La Reina38Puerto Montt37
05001,0001,500Providencia1,082Las Condes221La Serena173Pirque160Santiago136Vitacura99Ñuñoa64Huechuraba63Maipú57Puerto Varas45María Pinto44Colina41Talca39La Reina38Puerto Montt37

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0123Pirque2.27%La Serena0.21%Providencia0.13%Las Condes0.02%Santiago0.01%
0123Pirque2.27%La Serena0.21%Providencia0.13%Las Condes0.02%Santiago0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,2599860.04%75.8%
Coquimbo190790.08%6.4%
Los Lagos881060.02%3.0%
Maule69700.01%2.3%
O'Higgins66650.02%2.2%
Biobío641310.01%2.1%
Valparaíso621770.01%2.1%
Antofagasta50520.02%1.7%
Atacama33260.04%1.1%
Magallanes28150.04%0.9%
Tarapacá21280.02%0.7%
Araucanía14780.00%0.5%
Ñuble12300.01%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota11160.02%0.4%
Aysén9190.03%0.3%
Los Ríos4270.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.