Actividades de apoyo al transporte

Division 522 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 10 activities inside it. 89,639 formal workers in 12,157 firms in 2024, across 227 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

89,639
formal workers
12,157
firms
227
communes with any
+49%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,00020052015202489,639
050,000100,000150,00020052015202489,639

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
30 k55 k80 k105 k130 kprojection →104 k2029 · central2005201520242029
30 k55 k80 k105 k130 kprojection →104 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.1% a year observed · 3.1% projected

What is inside it

10

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

010,00020,00030,000Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte terrest…21,786Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte acuático17,254Manipulación de la carga15,169Explotación de estacionamientos de vehículos automotores …14,810Agencias de aduanas7,926Otras actividades de apoyo al transporte n.c.p.6,946Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte aéreo1,613Servicios prestados por concesionarios de carreteras1,521Explotación de terminales terrestres de pasajeros1,507Agencias de naves1,107
010,00020,00030,000Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte terre…21,786Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte acuát…17,254Manipulación de la carga15,169Explotación de estacionamientos de vehículos automotore…14,810Agencias de aduanas7,926Otras actividades de apoyo al transporte n.c.p.6,946Actividades de servicios vinculadas al transporte aéreo1,613Servicios prestados por concesionarios de carreteras1,521Explotación de terminales terrestres de pasajeros1,507Agencias de naves1,107

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05,00010,00015,000Valparaíso14,255Las Condes11,597Providencia8,459Pudahuel6,936Santiago6,195San Antonio3,052Viña del Mar2,502Antofagasta2,426Talcahuano2,416Puerto Montt2,076Ñuñoa1,876Coronel1,750Estación Central1,675Iquique1,629Maipú1,465
05,00010,00015,000Valparaíso14,255Las Condes11,597Providencia8,459Pudahuel6,936Santiago6,195San Antonio3,052Viña del Mar2,502Antofagasta2,426Talcahuano2,416Puerto Montt2,076Ñuñoa1,876Coronel1,750Estación Central1,675Iquique1,629Maipú1,465

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015San Antonio13.40%Penco12.61%Valparaíso11.87%Chañaral7.77%Coronel5.53%Mejillones5.46%Pudahuel5.38%Yumbel4.60%Talcahuano4.44%Limache3.29%Estación Central2.57%Llanquihue2.01%Iquique2.00%Llaillay1.84%Arica1.80%
051015San Antonio13.40%Penco12.61%Valparaíso11.87%Chañaral7.77%Coronel5.53%Mejillones5.46%Pudahuel5.38%Yumbel4.60%Talcahuano4.44%Limache3.29%Estación Central2.57%Llanquihue2.01%Iquique2.00%Llaillay1.84%Arica1.80%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana45,5546,0960.79%50.8%
Valparaíso21,4231,5183.17%23.9%
Biobío7,4197011.33%8.3%
Antofagasta2,8504411.24%3.2%
Los Lagos2,7884700.76%3.1%
Tarapacá1,8452711.65%2.1%
Maule1,3824570.29%1.5%
Magallanes1,0331401.32%1.2%
Arica y Parinacota9751711.78%1.1%
O'Higgins9744330.22%1.1%
Araucanía9203870.30%1.0%
Los Ríos8231740.77%0.9%
Coquimbo7604390.34%0.8%
Atacama4321820.47%0.5%
Ñuble3981930.26%0.4%
Aysén63840.18%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.