Actividades de contabilidad, teneduría de libros y auditoria; consultoría fiscal

Division 692 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 16,644 formal workers in 7,700 firms in 2024, across 239 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

16,644
formal workers
7,700
firms
239
communes with any
-33%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202416,644
010,00020,00030,00040,00020052015202416,644

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →19 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 k40 kprojection →19 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-2.1% a year observed · 2.5% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,000Las Condes4,702Providencia2,455Santiago1,200Viña del Mar363Concepción357La Serena273Ñuñoa265Valparaíso258Curicó254Osorno227Temuco194Talca193Puerto Montt193Pucón187Los Ángeles176
02,0004,0006,000Las Condes4,702Providencia2,455Santiago1,200Viña del Mar363Concepción357La Serena273Ñuñoa265Valparaíso258Curicó254Osorno227Temuco194Talca193Puerto Montt193Pucón187Los Ángeles176

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01122Pucón1.53%Las Condes0.34%La Serena0.33%Osorno0.32%Providencia0.29%Curicó0.27%Arica0.22%Valparaíso0.21%Chillán0.21%Melipilla0.21%Los Ángeles0.20%San Miguel0.20%Concepción0.19%Talca0.19%Viña del Mar0.18%
01122Pucón1.53%Las Condes0.34%La Serena0.33%Osorno0.32%Providencia0.29%Curicó0.27%Arica0.22%Valparaíso0.21%Chillán0.21%Melipilla0.21%Los Ángeles0.20%San Miguel0.20%Concepción0.19%Talca0.19%Viña del Mar0.18%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana10,5663,9860.18%63.5%
Valparaíso1,2757680.19%7.7%
Biobío7364890.13%4.4%
Maule7054120.15%4.2%
Los Lagos6413710.17%3.9%
Araucanía5763190.19%3.5%
O'Higgins5673260.13%3.4%
Coquimbo4742560.21%2.8%
Ñuble2181350.14%1.3%
Antofagasta1961550.09%1.2%
Los Ríos1771280.17%1.1%
Tarapacá1471060.13%0.9%
Arica y Parinacota120750.22%0.7%
Atacama97790.11%0.6%
Magallanes91540.12%0.5%
Aysén58410.16%0.3%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.