Actividades de juegos de azar y apuestas

Division 920 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 8,367 formal workers in 279 firms in 2024, across 56 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

8,367
formal workers
279
firms
56
communes with any
+73%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,0002005201520248,367
05,00010,00015,0002005201520248,367

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 kprojection →10 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 kprojection →10 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.9% a year observed · 3.2% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,5005,0007,50010,000Actividades de casinos de juegos8,193Otras actividades de juegos de azar y apuestas n.c.p.174
02,5005,0007,50010,000Actividades de casinos de juegos8,193Otras actividades de juegos de azar y apuestas n.c.p.174

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Pucón1,360Viña del Mar830Mostazal825Talcahuano680Rinconada600Antofagasta586Calama362Chillán316Osorno268Los Ángeles259Punta Arenas227Temuco223Puerto Varas198San Antonio194Arica194
05001,0001,500Pucón1,360Viña del Mar830Mostazal825Talcahuano680Rinconada600Antofagasta586Calama362Chillán316Osorno268Los Ángeles259Punta Arenas227Temuco223Puerto Varas198San Antonio194Arica194

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

05101520Rinconada17.86%Pucón11.12%Mostazal5.09%Talcahuano1.25%San Antonio0.85%Calama0.82%Santa Cruz0.76%Castro0.76%Puerto Varas0.52%Chillán0.45%Coyhaique0.43%Viña del Mar0.41%Ovalle0.40%Osorno0.37%Punta Arenas0.36%
05101520Rinconada17.86%Pucón11.12%Mostazal5.09%Talcahuano1.25%San Antonio0.85%Calama0.82%Santa Cruz0.76%Castro0.76%Puerto Varas0.52%Chillán0.45%Coyhaique0.43%Viña del Mar0.41%Ovalle0.40%Osorno0.37%Punta Arenas0.36%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Valparaíso1,648350.24%19.7%
Araucanía1,583100.52%18.9%
O'Higgins997180.23%11.9%
Antofagasta956260.41%11.4%
Biobío943160.17%11.3%
Los Lagos626120.17%7.5%
Ñuble316100.20%3.8%
Magallanes30060.38%3.6%
Atacama19550.21%2.3%
Arica y Parinacota19450.35%2.3%
Los Ríos16230.15%1.9%
Maule145110.03%1.7%
Coquimbo129100.06%1.5%
Aysén10730.30%1.3%
Metropolitana661050.00%0.8%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.