Actividades de mensajería

Division 532 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 1,575 formal workers in 1,379 firms in 2024, across 79 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

1,575
formal workers
1,379
firms
79
communes with any
+271%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,0004,0006,0002005201520241,575
02,0004,0006,0002005201520241,575

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
02 k4 k6 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
02 k4 k6 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval7.1% a year observed · 21.7% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0200400600Santiago590Providencia163Lo Barnechea101Pudahuel80Las Condes53Puerto Montt50La Florida33Huechuraba30Estación Central29Peñalolén27Quilicura26Rancagua24Conchalí20La Reina20Maipú18
0200400600Santiago590Providencia163Lo Barnechea101Pudahuel80Las Condes53Puerto Montt50La Florida33Huechuraba30Estación Central29Peñalolén27Quilicura26Rancagua24Conchalí20La Reina20Maipú18

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Lo Barnechea0.16%Santiago0.06%Providencia0.02%
00000Lo Barnechea0.16%Santiago0.06%Providencia0.02%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,3421,0530.02%85.2%
Los Lagos56370.02%3.6%
Valparaíso39550.01%2.5%
O'Higgins28310.01%1.8%
Biobío19450.00%1.2%
Tarapacá18120.02%1.1%
Coquimbo16260.01%1.0%
Maule14300.00%0.9%
Araucanía11110.00%0.7%
Antofagasta9260.00%0.6%
Atacama9120.01%0.6%
Arica y Parinacota990.02%0.6%
Magallanes3160.00%0.2%
Ñuble260.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.