Actividades de organizaciones y órganos extraterritoriales

Division 990 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 815 formal workers in 132 firms in 2024, across 29 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

815
formal workers
132
firms
29
communes with any
+4%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05001,0001,500200520152024815
05001,0001,500200520152024815

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

050100150200Vitacura181Los Ángeles124Las Condes116La Serena111Providencia89Valdivia53San Clemente19Santa Bárbara19Coyhaique17Santiago16Lautaro11Valparaíso9Algarrobo9San Felipe9San Carlos6
050100150200Vitacura181Los Ángeles124Las Condes116La Serena111Providencia89Valdivia53San Clemente19Santa Bárbara19Coyhaique17Santiago16Lautaro11Valparaíso9Algarrobo9San Felipe9San Carlos6

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0000Los Ángeles0.14%La Serena0.13%Vitacura0.08%Las Condes0.01%
0000Los Ángeles0.14%La Serena0.13%Vitacura0.08%Las Condes0.01%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana407590.01%49.9%
Biobío146110.03%17.9%
Coquimbo11170.05%13.6%
Los Ríos5730.05%7.0%
Valparaíso27100.00%3.3%
Maule1960.00%2.3%
Aysén1730.05%2.1%
Araucanía1560.00%1.8%
Tarapacá660.01%0.7%
Ñuble630.00%0.7%
Antofagasta150.00%0.1%
Atacama110.00%0.1%
Los Lagos140.00%0.1%
Magallanes110.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.