Actividades de otras asociaciones

Division 949 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 7 activities inside it. 152,274 formal workers in 13,422 firms in 2024, across 256 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

152,274
formal workers
13,422
firms
256
communes with any
+114%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

050,000100,000150,000200,000200520152024152,274
050,000100,000150,000200,000200520152024152,274

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →188 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 kprojection →188 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval4.1% a year observed · 4.3% projected

What is inside it

7

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de otras asociaciones n.c.p.60,606Consejo de administración de edificios y condominios42,713Fundaciones y corporaciones; asociaciones que promueven a…41,848Actividades de organizaciones religiosas6,210Actividades de clubes sociales432Actividades de centros de madres242Actividades de organizaciones políticas223
020,00040,00060,00080,000Actividades de otras asociaciones n.c.p.60,606Consejo de administración de edificios y condominios42,713Fundaciones y corporaciones; asociaciones que promueven…41,848Actividades de organizaciones religiosas6,210Actividades de clubes sociales432Actividades de centros de madres242Actividades de organizaciones políticas223

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

010,00020,00030,000Santiago21,845Providencia14,048Las Condes11,380Viña del Mar8,814Valparaíso5,100Ñuñoa4,574Concepción4,489Independencia4,183Melipilla3,851San Miguel3,668Vitacura3,660Recoleta3,379Maipú2,840Villa Alemana2,797Peñalolén2,496
010,00020,00030,000Santiago21,845Providencia14,048Las Condes11,380Viña del Mar8,814Valparaíso5,100Ñuñoa4,574Concepción4,489Independencia4,183Melipilla3,851San Miguel3,668Vitacura3,660Recoleta3,379Maipú2,840Villa Alemana2,797Peñalolén2,496

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Pozo Almonte27.18%Lebu20.13%Lo Prado18.80%Algarrobo17.62%Los Álamos16.53%Villa Alemana14.87%Pemuco13.31%Papudo9.83%Independencia9.46%Calera de Tango9.21%Talagante8.44%San Pedro de Atacama7.60%Melipilla7.48%Quirihue7.17%Zapallar7.06%
0102030Pozo Almonte27.18%Lebu20.13%Lo Prado18.80%Algarrobo17.62%Los Álamos16.53%Villa Alemana14.87%Pemuco13.31%Papudo9.83%Independencia9.46%Calera de Tango9.21%Talagante8.44%San Pedro de Atacama7.60%Melipilla7.48%Quirihue7.17%Zapallar7.06%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana100,2537,6281.73%65.8%
Valparaíso22,8641,7213.39%15.0%
Biobío9,1036151.63%6.0%
Maule3,3993650.71%2.2%
Tarapacá3,0042212.68%2.0%
Antofagasta1,9473500.84%1.3%
Araucanía1,8983790.62%1.2%
Ñuble1,8341731.19%1.2%
Coquimbo1,7444340.77%1.1%
Arica y Parinacota1,7442063.18%1.1%
Los Lagos1,5844290.43%1.0%
O'Higgins1,1452850.26%0.8%
Atacama6822650.74%0.4%
Magallanes531710.68%0.3%
Los Ríos3951620.37%0.3%
Aysén1471180.41%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.