Actividades de paisajismo y servicios de mantenimiento conexos

Division 813 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 20,516 formal workers in 2,140 firms in 2024, across 154 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

20,516
formal workers
2,140
firms
154
communes with any

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202420,516
010,00020,00030,00020052015202420,516

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →17 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →17 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Providencia6,260Las Condes4,013Viña del Mar1,531Huechuraba920Rancagua831Pudahuel802Santiago747Maipú562Arica398San Bernardo375Osorno299La Reina236Ñuñoa177Quilicura156Colina148
02,0004,0006,0008,000Providencia6,260Las Condes4,013Viña del Mar1,531Huechuraba920Rancagua831Pudahuel802Santiago747Maipú562Arica398San Bernardo375Osorno299La Reina236Ñuñoa177Quilicura156Colina148

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01234Gorbea3.35%Viña del Mar0.75%Providencia0.74%Arica0.74%Santa Cruz0.72%La Reina0.65%Rancagua0.65%Pudahuel0.62%Maipú0.58%La Pintana0.44%Osorno0.42%Buin0.35%Peñalolén0.33%San Bernardo0.32%Huechuraba0.32%
01234Gorbea3.35%Viña del Mar0.75%Providencia0.74%Arica0.74%Santa Cruz0.72%La Reina0.65%Rancagua0.65%Pudahuel0.62%Maipú0.58%La Pintana0.44%Osorno0.42%Buin0.35%Peñalolén0.33%San Bernardo0.32%Huechuraba0.32%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana15,4459730.27%75.3%
Valparaíso1,8402610.27%9.0%
O'Higgins1,0621410.24%5.2%
Los Lagos5861490.16%2.9%
Arica y Parinacota398160.73%1.9%
Maule3181150.07%1.6%
Araucanía2091140.07%1.0%
Coquimbo1571010.07%0.8%
Atacama125150.14%0.6%
Los Ríos90590.08%0.4%
Biobío88960.02%0.4%
Tarapacá82140.07%0.4%
Antofagasta61280.03%0.3%
Ñuble53300.03%0.3%
Magallanes2110.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.