Actividades de seguridad privada

Division 801 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 3 activities inside it. 268,423 formal workers in 4,267 firms in 2024, across 190 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

268,423
formal workers
4,267
firms
190
communes with any
+1,805%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

0100,000200,000300,000200520152024268,423
0100,000200,000300,000200520152024268,423

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
0100 k200 k300 k400 kprojection →352 k2029 · central2005201520242029
0100 k200 k300 k400 kprojection →352 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval16.8% a year observed · 5.6% projected

What is inside it

3

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

0100,000200,000300,000Servicios de seguridad privada prestados por empresas263,986Servicio de transporte de valores en vehículos blindados3,438Servicios de seguridad privada prestados por independient…999
0100,000200,000300,000Servicios de seguridad privada prestados por empresas263,986Servicio de transporte de valores en vehículos blindados3,438Servicios de seguridad privada prestados por independie…999

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

020,00040,00060,000Providencia45,936Las Condes33,261Viña del Mar19,323Santiago16,167Ñuñoa11,338Huechuraba9,472Concepción8,224Talca7,918San Miguel7,108Renca6,916Antofagasta5,951Maipú5,539Peñalolén4,539Rancagua4,374La Serena3,593
020,00040,00060,000Providencia45,936Las Condes33,261Viña del Mar19,323Santiago16,167Ñuñoa11,338Huechuraba9,472Concepción8,224Talca7,918San Miguel7,108Renca6,916Antofagasta5,951Maipú5,539Peñalolén4,539Rancagua4,374La Serena3,593

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

051015Peñalolén12.14%Renca11.27%San Miguel11.10%El Bosque9.61%Viña del Mar9.53%Talca7.72%Talagante6.71%Aysén6.69%Colina5.80%Maipú5.75%Providencia5.40%Independencia5.30%Ñuñoa5.30%San Esteban4.80%Concepción4.38%
051015Peñalolén12.14%Renca11.27%San Miguel11.10%El Bosque9.61%Viña del Mar9.53%Talca7.72%Talagante6.71%Aysén6.69%Colina5.80%Maipú5.75%Providencia5.40%Independencia5.30%Ñuñoa5.30%San Esteban4.80%Concepción4.38%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana175,0422,1003.03%65.2%
Valparaíso25,3713753.76%9.5%
Biobío14,2463922.55%5.3%
Maule12,4052542.59%4.6%
Antofagasta7,6971513.34%2.9%
O'Higgins6,7381641.55%2.5%
Los Lagos5,5031491.49%2.1%
Coquimbo4,8471792.15%1.8%
Tarapacá3,6651063.27%1.4%
Araucanía2,9901340.98%1.1%
Ñuble2,687471.74%1.0%
Atacama2,312542.51%0.9%
Arica y Parinacota1,701503.11%0.6%
Aysén1,24293.50%0.5%
Magallanes1,033311.32%0.4%
Los Ríos944720.88%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.