Actividades inmobiliarias realizadas a cambio de una retribución o por contrata

Division 682 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 8,583 formal workers in 7,446 firms in 2024, across 138 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

8,583
formal workers
7,446
firms
138
communes with any
+157%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520248,583
02,5005,0007,50010,0002005201520248,583

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 kprojection →10 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 kprojection →10 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval5.1% a year observed · 2.7% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,0004,000Las Condes3,425Providencia1,048Santiago557Vitacura490Viña del Mar238Huechuraba198Lo Barnechea188Puerto Varas138Concepción136Valparaíso117Antofagasta110Iquique102La Serena90Puerto Montt82Ñuñoa78
01,0002,0003,0004,000Las Condes3,425Providencia1,048Santiago557Vitacura490Viña del Mar238Huechuraba198Lo Barnechea188Puerto Varas138Concepción136Valparaíso117Antofagasta110Iquique102La Serena90Puerto Montt82Ñuñoa78

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

00000Puerto Varas0.36%Lo Barnechea0.30%Las Condes0.25%Vitacura0.22%Iquique0.13%Providencia0.12%Viña del Mar0.12%Valparaíso0.10%Concepción0.07%Huechuraba0.07%Antofagasta0.07%Santiago0.06%
00000Puerto Varas0.36%Lo Barnechea0.30%Las Condes0.25%Vitacura0.22%Iquique0.13%Providencia0.12%Viña del Mar0.12%Valparaíso0.10%Concepción0.07%Huechuraba0.07%Antofagasta0.07%Santiago0.06%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana6,5014,4630.11%75.7%
Valparaíso5987600.09%7.0%
Los Lagos3123590.08%3.6%
Biobío2463360.04%2.9%
Araucanía1473100.05%1.7%
O'Higgins1182380.03%1.4%
Coquimbo1152080.05%1.3%
Antofagasta1131440.05%1.3%
Maule1072020.02%1.2%
Tarapacá103860.09%1.2%
Los Ríos801190.07%0.9%
Ñuble45660.03%0.5%
Magallanes41560.05%0.5%
Atacama35400.04%0.4%
Arica y Parinacota14320.03%0.2%
Aysén8270.02%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.