Actividades jurídicas

Division 691 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 5 activities inside it. 24,052 formal workers in 6,267 firms in 2024, across 225 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

24,052
formal workers
6,267
firms
225
communes with any
+73%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202424,052
010,00020,00030,00020052015202424,052

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →26 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k15 k20 k25 k30 kprojection →26 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.9% a year observed · 1.9% projected

What is inside it

5

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

05,00010,00015,00020,000Servicios de asesoramiento y representación jurídica15,337Servicio notarial5,532Conservador de bienes raíces2,306Receptores judiciales638Servicios de arbitraje; síndicos de quiebra y peritos jud…239
05,00010,00015,00020,000Servicios de asesoramiento y representación jurídica15,337Servicio notarial5,532Conservador de bienes raíces2,306Receptores judiciales638Servicios de arbitraje; síndicos de quiebra y peritos j…239

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Las Condes6,275Santiago4,868Talca1,408Providencia1,337Vitacura618Viña del Mar541Concepción540Antofagasta347Temuco321Iquique303Valparaíso282La Serena265Chillán263Puerto Montt241Lo Barnechea233
02,0004,0006,0008,000Las Condes6,275Santiago4,868Talca1,408Providencia1,337Vitacura618Viña del Mar541Concepción540Antofagasta347Temuco321Iquique303Valparaíso282La Serena265Chillán263Puerto Montt241Lo Barnechea233

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0112Talca1.37%Santiago0.51%Las Condes0.45%Chillán0.38%Lo Barnechea0.38%Iquique0.37%Linares0.37%Buin0.35%La Serena0.32%Calama0.32%La Florida0.31%San Miguel0.31%Concepción0.29%Arica0.29%Vitacura0.27%
0112Talca1.37%Santiago0.51%Las Condes0.45%Chillán0.38%Lo Barnechea0.38%Iquique0.37%Linares0.37%Buin0.35%La Serena0.32%Calama0.32%La Florida0.31%San Miguel0.31%Concepción0.29%Arica0.29%Vitacura0.27%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana14,9553,8570.26%62.2%
Maule2,0112230.42%8.4%
Valparaíso1,5115400.22%6.3%
Biobío1,0513030.19%4.4%
Los Lagos6462060.18%2.7%
Araucanía6292060.21%2.6%
O'Higgins5991970.14%2.5%
Coquimbo5731770.25%2.4%
Antofagasta5081580.22%2.1%
Ñuble421920.27%1.8%
Tarapacá359670.32%1.5%
Los Ríos232790.22%1.0%
Atacama172560.19%0.7%
Arica y Parinacota155360.28%0.6%
Magallanes133430.17%0.6%
Aysén97270.27%0.4%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.