Aserrado y acepilladura de madera

Division 161 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 19,261 formal workers in 1,717 firms in 2024, across 163 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

19,261
formal workers
1,717
firms
163
communes with any
-8%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

010,00020,00030,00020052015202419,261
010,00020,00030,00020052015202419,261

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
010 k20 k30 kprojection →19 k2029 · central2005201520242029
010 k20 k30 kprojection →19 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-0.4% a year observed · -0.0% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

02,0004,0006,0008,000Los Ángeles6,030Constitución2,338San Pedro de la Paz1,274Talca866Loncoche668Maule558Vitacura555Lota386Freire378San Bernardo272Temuco249Osorno249Ránquil249Coronel195Providencia181
02,0004,0006,0008,000Los Ángeles6,030Constitución2,338San Pedro de la Paz1,274Talca866Loncoche668Maule558Vitacura555Lota386Freire378San Bernardo272Temuco249Osorno249Ránquil249Coronel195Providencia181

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0204060Timaukel59.70%Ránquil19.29%Loncoche14.72%Constitución14.21%Empedrado11.60%Freire7.79%Los Ángeles6.98%Lota6.96%Santa Juana6.35%Maule3.56%San Pedro de la Paz3.06%Quintero2.62%Mariquina1.85%Lautaro1.54%Panguipulli1.50%
0204060Timaukel59.70%Ránquil19.29%Loncoche14.72%Constitución14.21%Empedrado11.60%Freire7.79%Los Ángeles6.98%Lota6.96%Santa Juana6.35%Maule3.56%San Pedro de la Paz3.06%Quintero2.62%Mariquina1.85%Lautaro1.54%Panguipulli1.50%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Biobío8,8233831.58%45.8%
Maule4,6382710.97%24.1%
Araucanía2,0163220.66%10.5%
Metropolitana1,223940.02%6.3%
Ñuble5411200.35%2.8%
O'Higgins518790.12%2.7%
Los Ríos4821900.45%2.5%
Los Lagos4451620.12%2.3%
Magallanes266240.34%1.4%
Valparaíso230350.03%1.2%
Aysén64310.18%0.3%
Antofagasta1530.01%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.