Construcción de buques y otras embarcaciones

Division 301 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 5,334 formal workers in 208 firms in 2024, across 30 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

5,334
formal workers
208
firms
30
communes with any
-38%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,0002005201520245,334
05,00010,00015,0002005201520245,334

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-2.5% a year observed · -9.2% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

02,0004,0006,000Construcción de buques, embarcaciones menores y estructur…5,308Construcción de embarcaciones de recreo y de deporte26
02,0004,0006,000Construcción de buques, embarcaciones menores y estruct…5,308Construcción de embarcaciones de recreo y de deporte26

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

01,0002,0003,0004,000Valparaíso3,628Puerto Montt642Las Condes460Valdivia136Coronel94Calbuco84Puqueldón41Punta Arenas35Santo Domingo33Peñaflor24Puerto Varas19Quilpué17Castro17Conchalí16Cerro Navia13
01,0002,0003,0004,000Valparaíso3,628Puerto Montt642Las Condes460Valdivia136Coronel94Calbuco84Puqueldón41Punta Arenas35Santo Domingo33Peñaflor24Puerto Varas19Quilpué17Castro17Conchalí16Cerro Navia13

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01234Valparaíso3.02%Puerto Montt0.43%Valdivia0.25%Las Condes0.03%
01234Valparaíso3.02%Puerto Montt0.43%Valdivia0.25%Las Condes0.03%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Valparaíso3,685200.55%69.1%
Los Lagos819970.22%15.4%
Metropolitana520160.01%9.7%
Los Ríos136230.13%2.5%
Biobío102170.02%1.9%
Magallanes37100.05%0.7%
Coquimbo1210.01%0.2%
Aysén1060.03%0.2%
Araucanía9110.00%0.2%
Maule440.00%0.1%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.