Cultivo de productos agrícolas en combinación con la cría de animales

Division 015 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 22,467 formal workers in 8,580 firms in 2024, across 238 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

22,467
formal workers
8,580
firms
238
communes with any
-7%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

020,00040,00060,00020052015202422,467
020,00040,00060,00020052015202422,467

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
10 k20 k30 k40 k50 kprojection →25 k2029 · central2005201520242029
10 k20 k30 k40 k50 kprojection →25 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-0.4% a year observed · 2.2% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,5002,000Las Condes1,790Chillán1,787Vitacura1,520Coihueco1,108Providencia956San Bernardo659Los Ángeles624El Carmen620Santiago607San Clemente551Curicó516Talca460Futrono431Lanco399Bulnes381
05001,0001,5002,000Las Condes1,790Chillán1,787Vitacura1,520Coihueco1,108Providencia956San Bernardo659Los Ángeles624El Carmen620Santiago607San Clemente551Curicó516Talca460Futrono431Lanco399Bulnes381

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

0102030Curepto23.95%El Carmen19.55%Litueche11.45%Futrono11.31%Lanco10.67%San Ignacio8.45%Coihueco7.33%Bulnes5.19%Collipulli4.89%Cartagena4.40%Mulchén3.96%San Clemente3.80%San Rafael3.73%Cunco3.67%Freire3.34%
0102030Curepto23.95%El Carmen19.55%Litueche11.45%Futrono11.31%Lanco10.67%San Ignacio8.45%Coihueco7.33%Bulnes5.19%Collipulli4.89%Cartagena4.40%Mulchén3.96%San Clemente3.80%San Rafael3.73%Cunco3.67%Freire3.34%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana7,3327940.13%32.6%
Ñuble4,7541,7433.07%21.2%
Maule3,3321,1030.70%14.8%
Araucanía1,7872,0090.59%8.0%
Los Ríos1,3695101.28%6.1%
Biobío1,2658940.23%5.6%
O'Higgins1,0872570.25%4.8%
Valparaíso5911650.09%2.6%
Los Lagos4505730.12%2.0%
Coquimbo1771040.08%0.8%
Atacama144170.16%0.6%
Aysén1403180.39%0.6%
Arica y Parinacota18270.03%0.1%
Tarapacá15220.01%0.1%
Magallanes5270.01%0.0%
Antofagasta1170.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.