Curtido y adobo de cueros; fabricación productos de cuero; adobo y teñido de pieles

Division 151 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the 2 activities inside it. 4,259 formal workers in 566 firms in 2024, across 49 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

4,259
formal workers
566
firms
49
communes with any
-27%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

05,00010,00015,0002005201520244,259
05,00010,00015,0002005201520244,259

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
05 k10 k15 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
05 k10 k15 kprojection →4 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval-1.6% a year observed · -2.3% projected

What is inside it

2

The activities this division is made of, nationally. This is the finest the register goes: below it there is no further split published.

01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de maletas, bolsos y artículos similares, art…3,813Curtido y adobo de cueros, adobo y teñido de pieles446
01,0002,0003,0004,000Fabricación de maletas, bolsos y artículos similares, a…3,813Curtido y adobo de cueros, adobo y teñido de pieles446

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

05001,0001,500Quilpué1,470Santiago1,112Las Condes706Quinta Normal357Cerrillos195Talca117San Joaquín74Casablanca50Parral27Puerto Montt20Río Bueno15Curicó12Providencia10La Granja8Valparaíso6
05001,0001,500Quilpué1,470Santiago1,112Las Condes706Quinta Normal357Cerrillos195Talca117San Joaquín74Casablanca50Parral27Puerto Montt20Río Bueno15Curicó12Providencia10La Granja8Valparaíso6

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

01234Quilpué3.90%Quinta Normal0.85%Cerrillos0.43%Santiago0.12%Talca0.11%Las Condes0.05%
01234Quilpué3.90%Quinta Normal0.85%Cerrillos0.43%Santiago0.12%Talca0.11%Las Condes0.05%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana2,4882380.04%58.4%
Valparaíso1,535570.23%36.0%
Maule159870.03%3.7%
Los Lagos21180.01%0.5%
Los Ríos20230.02%0.5%
O'Higgins8270.00%0.2%
Biobío7290.00%0.2%
Araucanía7350.00%0.2%
Ñuble5190.00%0.1%
Aysén410.01%0.1%
Antofagasta360.00%0.1%
Coquimbo1130.00%0.0%
Magallanes150.00%0.0%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.