Elaboración de aceites y grasas de origen vegetal y animal

Division 104 of the classification the tax register files firms under, and the one activity inside it. 2,860 formal workers in 185 firms in 2024, across 45 communes.

The register files a firm at its tax address, so this is where the work is declared, not where it happens. The names are the SII's own, in Spanish, on both editions of this site: they are the wording a firm is filed under, not prose to translate.

2,860
formal workers
185
firms
45
communes with any
+69%
since 2005

Twenty years

2005–2024

The whole series, not two ends of it: a division that halved over twenty years and one that halved last year give the same percentage, and only the line tells them apart.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520242,860
01,0002,0003,0004,0002005201520242,860

Projected, five years

Prophet · 80%
1 k2 k3 k4 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
1 k2 k3 k4 kprojection →3 k2029 · central2005201520242029
observed 2005–2024central projection80% interval2.8% a year observed · 3.2% projected

Where it is declared

2024
Loading

Most workers

0100200300400Las Condes336Conchalí334Concepción193San Pedro188Maipú177Puerto Montt149Santiago144Coronel140Ovalle130Vitacura124Gorbea114Calbuco106Porvenir85Peñaflor82La Pintana79
0100200300400Las Condes336Conchalí334Concepción193San Pedro188Maipú177Puerto Montt149Santiago144Coronel140Ovalle130Vitacura124Gorbea114Calbuco106Porvenir85Peñaflor82La Pintana79

Largest share of the commune

Communes with at least 100 workers in it, so that a share is a share of something.

02468San Pedro6.97%Gorbea3.78%Calbuco1.41%Conchalí0.79%Coronel0.44%Ovalle0.41%Maipú0.18%Concepción0.10%Puerto Montt0.10%Vitacura0.05%Las Condes0.02%Santiago0.02%
02468San Pedro6.97%Gorbea3.78%Calbuco1.41%Conchalí0.79%Coronel0.44%Ovalle0.41%Maipú0.18%Concepción0.10%Puerto Montt0.10%Vitacura0.05%Las Condes0.02%Santiago0.02%

By region

RegionWorkersFirmsShare of its payrollShare of the country's
Metropolitana1,656580.03%57.9%
Biobío34490.06%12.0%
Los Lagos25580.07%8.9%
Araucanía145110.05%5.1%
Coquimbo130100.06%4.5%
Maule91130.02%3.2%
Magallanes8540.11%3.0%
O'Higgins59120.01%2.1%
Atacama43110.05%1.5%
Arica y Parinacota2930.05%1.0%
Valparaíso23270.00%0.8%

Sales are not on this page. At this depth the SII withholds them in three of every four commune cells — a comuna where one firm would be the figure — so a map of sales would be a map of where the source happened not to withhold. Firms and workers are published everywhere and reconcile to the unit against the register's own national total. The checks are here.